George Strait (I)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 15,078 this week
George Strait was born on May 18, 1952 in Poteet, Texas, USA as George Harvey Strait. He is an actor and producer, known for Pure Country (1992), Near Dark (1987) and Road House (1989). He has been married to Norma Gail Voss since December 4, 1971. They have two children. See full bio »

Hollywood Romances: Our Favorite Couples

Check out some of our favorite couples in Hollywood.

See the entire gallery

The Best New Horror Movies for Halloween

Uncover those eyes and take a peek at some of our most anticipated horror movies, like Halloween Kills, Last Night in Soho, and more.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 49 people
created 29 Jul 2012
 
a list of 46 people
created 10 months ago
 
a list of 29 people
created 25 Feb 2014
 
a list of 48 people
created 04 Jan 2014
 
a list of 522 people
created 10 May 2020
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of George Strait's work have you seen?

User Polls

2 wins & 17 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Pure Country Dusty Wyatt Chandler
(1992)
Near Dark Soundtrack
(1987)
Road House Soundtrack
(1989)
Power Rangers Soundtrack
(2017)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (5 credits)
 2016 Artists of Then, Now & Forever: Forever Country (Video short)
George Strait
 2008 George Strait: Troubadour (Video short)
George Strait
 2006 Thank You Billy Graham (Video short)
George Strait
 2003 King of the Hill (TV Series)
Cornell
- Livin' on Reds, Vitamin C and Propane (2003) ... Cornell (voice)
 1992 Pure Country
Dusty Wyatt Chandler
Show Show Producer (2 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (33 credits)
Show Show Thanks (3 credits)
Show Show Self (65 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (10 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

CD: "It Just Comes Natural", 2006 (MCA Nashville) See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Interviews | 5 Articles | 18 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:

Facebook | Google+ | See more »

Height:

5' 10" (1.78 m)

Spouse:

Norma Gail Voss  (2 children)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I want to reach the point where people hear my name and immediately think of real country music.

Trivia:

Has released 28 albums for MCA Nashville Records. See more »

Nickname:

GS See more »

Star Sign:

Taurus

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed