STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 1,737 this week

Howard Storm (I)


Howard Storm was born on December 11, 1939 in New York City, New York, USA. He is a director and actor, known for Bananas (1971), Everything You Always Wanted to Know About Sex * But Were Afraid to Ask (1972) and Take the Money and Run (1969). See full bio »

Our Favorite Trailers of the Week

Get the best new trailers in under a minute, including Avengers: Endgame and "The Umbrella Academy."

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Laverne & Shirley
Once Upon a Rumor (S1, Ep7)
Sun, Dec 16 12:00 PM EST on LOGO (227)
Laverne & Shirley
Drive! She Said (S2, Ep1)
Thu, Dec 20 9:00 AM EST on LOGO (227)

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 26 people
created 10 Nov 2015
 
a list of 3759 people
created 03 Apr 2017
 
list image
a list of 607 people
created 6 months ago
 
a list of 683 people
created 17 Sep 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Howard Storm's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

Bananas Miscellaneous Crew
(1971)
Valentine's Day Louder Guy
(2010)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (50 credits)
 1997-1999 Kenan & Kel (TV Series) (4 episodes)
- The Contest (1999)
- Safe and Sorry (1997)
 1996-1997 Everybody Loves Raymond (TV Series) (3 episodes)
- The Car (1997)
- Who's Handsome? (1997)
 1995 Sister, Sister (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Halloween (1995)
 1993 Daddy Dearest (TV Series) (5 episodes)
- American We (1993)
- Mother Love (1993)
- Al vs. DMV (1993)
- Raging Bully (1993)
 1992 Scorch (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1992 Major Dad (TV Series) (3 episodes)
 1992 Billy (TV Series) (4 episodes)
- Hot Stuff (1992)
 1991 Vidiots (TV Movie)
  Good Grief (TV Series) (1 episode, 1991) (series director - 10 episodes, 1990)
- Birth of a Notion (1990) ... (series director)
- Ringo Gets a Job (1990) ... (series director)
- Viva Las Dacron (1990) ... (series director)
- The Good, the Bad and the Mariachis (1990) ... (series director)
 1990 Sugar and Spice (TV Series) (2 episodes)
 1986-1989 Valerie (TV Series) (28 episodes)
- Slapshot (1989)
- The Long Goodbye (1989)
- Double Date (1989)
- Boy Loses Girl (1989)
 1989 ALF (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1989 She's the Sheriff (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- Midnight Run (1989)
 1988 Just the Ten of Us (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- Coach's Court (1988)
- The Dinner Test (1988)
 1988 First Impressions (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1988 Mr. Belvedere (TV Series) (1 episode)
- The Diary (1988)
 1987-1988 Full House (TV Series) (3 episodes)
- The Big Three-O (1987)
- Daddy's Home (1987)
 1986-1987 Me & Mrs. C. (TV Series) (7 episodes)
- Ethan, Go Home (1987)
- Hero for a Day (1987)
- The Lottery (1986)
 1986 Better Days (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- West Coast Girl (1986)
 1986 But Seriously, Folks (TV Short)
 1986 Tall Tales & Legends (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Pecos Bill (1986)
 1986 What a Country (TV Series) (1 episode)
- The First Class (1986)
 1986 Girls of the Comedy Store (TV Movie)
 1986 Perfect Strangers (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1986 The Redd Foxx Show (TV Series) (3 episodes)
 1985 Down to Earth (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Perfect Match (1985)
 1985 Once Bitten
 1985 Brothers (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1985 Faerie Tale Theatre (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1980-1983 Too Close for Comfort (TV Series) (3 episodes)
- Family Business (1983)
- Tenants, Anyone? (1980)
 1983 Prime Times (TV Movie)
 1982 Joanie Loves Chachi (TV Series) (1 episode)
- One on One (1982)
 1982 Mr. Merlin (TV Series) (1 episode)
- The Egg and Us (1982)
 1981 Gimme a Break! (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- Katie the Crook (1981)
 1981 Taxi (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- Vienna Waits (1981)
 1980 Goodtime Girls (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Too Many Fiances (1980)
 1979 Hizzonner (TV Series)
 1979 Angie (TV Series) (3 episodes)
- The Opportunity (1979)
- Wedding Wings (1979)
- The Proposal (1979)
 1976-1978 Laverne & Shirley (TV Series) (8 episodes)
- The Quiz Show (1978)
- The Robbery (1978)
- Bachelor Mothers (1976)
 1978 The Krofft Comedy Hour (TV Movie)
 1977 Fernwood Tonight (TV Series) (3 episodes)
- Episode #1.46 (1977)
- Tom Waits (1977)
 1977 Fish (TV Series) (1 episode)
- The Adoption (1977)
 1977 Busting Loose (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Five's a Crowd (1977)
 1975-1976 Doc (TV Series) (8 episodes)
Show Show Actor (32 credits)
Show Show Producer (2 credits)
Show Show Writer (4 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (10 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Howie Storm
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Was boyhood friends with Lou Alexander, and when they got out of high school they formed a comedy team called Storm and Gale and played nightclubs in the Miami area. See more »

Nickname:

Howie

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed