No photo available. Represent N. Paul Stookey? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 142,820 this week

N. Paul Stookey

N. Paul Stookey was born on December 30, 1937 in Baltimore, Maryland, USA as Noel Paul Stookey. He has been married to Mary Elizabeth "Betty" Bannard since September 4, 1963. They have three children. See full bio »

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 38 people
created 11 May 2016
 
a list of 49 people
created 17 Sep 2014
 
a list of 71 people
created 30 Dec 2015
 
a list of 93 people
created 03 Jul 2011
 
a list of 69 people
created 27 Jun 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of N. Paul Stookey's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win. See more awards »

Known For

About Schmidt Soundtrack
(2002)
Love the Coopers Soundtrack
(2015)
American Pop Soundtrack
(1981)
Norman Normal Norman's Boss / Norman's Father / Drunk Businessman / Hal
(1968)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (20 credits)
 2015 Love the Coopers (writer: "A Soalin'" aka "Soul Cake" - as Noel Paul Stookey)
 2014 The Sixties (TV Series documentary) (writer - 1 episode)
- The British Invasion (2014) ... (writer: "Very Last Day")
 2010 30 Rock (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- I Do Do (2010) ... (writer: "Wedding Song (There Is Love)" - uncredited)
 2009 Late Show with David Letterman (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Episode #17.32 (2009) ... (writer: "Soul Cake" - uncredited)
 2008 Mad Men (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- A Night to Remember (2008) ... (writer: "Early In the Morning" - uncredited)
 2008/I Megumi (Short) (performer: "A Song for Megumi") / (writer: "A Song for Megumi")
 2002 About Schmidt (writer: "Wedding Song (There Is Love)" (1967) - as Noel Paul Stookey)
 1998 Touched by an Angel (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- I Do (1998) ... (writer: "Wedding Song (There is Love)")
 1994 Mystery Science Theater 3000 (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Racket Girls (1994) ... (writer: "The Wedding Song (There Is Love)" - as Noel Paul Stookey, uncredited)
  The Wonder Years (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode, 1992) (writer - 1 episode, 1992)
- The Wedding (1992) ... (performer: "Wedding Song (There Is Love)" - uncredited) / (writer: "Wedding Song (There Is Love)" - uncredited)
 1990 Tiny Toon Adventures (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Cinemaniacs! (1990) ... (writer: "I Dig Rock and Roll Music")
 1984 Mocedades: 15 años de música (TV Special) (writer: "La guerra cruel")
 1981 American Pop (writer: "This Train" - as Paul Stookey)
 1980 A Christmas Gift (Short) (performer: "Christmas Dinner" - as Paul Stocky) / (writer: "Christmas Dinner" - as Paul Stocky)
 1973 The Tonight Show Starring Johnny Carson (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Episode dated 12 July 1973 (1973) ... (writer: "The Song is Love")
 1973 Mónica de medianoche (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Episode dated 18 June 1973 (1973) ... (writer: "La guerra cruel")
 1968 Norman Normal (Short) ("Norman Normal Theme")
 1967 The Carol Burnett Show (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Episode #1.4 (1967) ... (writer: "I Dig Rock and Roll Music")
  Bandstand (TV Series) (arranger - 1 episode, 1966) (performer - 1 episode, 1966) (writer - 1 episode, 1966)
- Episode dated 5 February 1966 (1966) ... ("Tell It On The Mountain") / (arranger: "Jane, Jane") / (performer: "On A Desert Island") / (writer: "On A Desert Island")
  77 Sunset Strip (TV Series) (lyrics - 1 episode, 1962) (music - 1 episode, 1962)
- Shadow on Your Shoulder (1962) ... (lyrics: "A'Soalin'" - uncredited) / (music: "A'Soalin'" - uncredited)
Show Show Composer (3 credits)
Show Show Actor (2 credits)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Self (35 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Paul of "Peter, Paul and Mary" See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Portrayal | 2 Articles | See more »


Alternate Names:

Peter Paul and Mary | Paul | Noel Paul Stookey | Noel Stookey | Paul Stookey
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Living outside of Blue Hill, Maine. See more »

Nickname:

Paul

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed