STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 4,698 this week

Amy Stoch


Amy Stoch was born on December 13, 1958 in Cleveland, Ohio, USA. She is an actress, known for Bill & Ted's Excellent Adventure (1989), Bill & Ted's Bogus Journey (1991) and Summer School (1987). She was previously married to Robert Poynton. See full bio »

The Best Movies and Shows in September

From Ana de Armas in a Marilyn Monroe biopic to a new Star Wars series, here are the best movies and series to watch in September.

See the IMDb Editors' picks

Double Duty: Musicians-Turned-Actors

These multi-talented Hispanic and Latino musicians are taking Hollywood by storm with their standout performances in film and TV, including Shotgun Wedding, Bullet Train, and Hustlers.

See the full gallery

We Love These Hollywood Power Couples

Check out some of our favorite couples in Hollywood.

See the gallery

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 21 images
created 26 Apr 2019
 
a list of 4936 images
created 15 Jul 2019
 
a list of 3414 people
created 8 months ago
 
a list of 1137 people
created 05 Apr 2018
 
a list of 4168 people
created 10 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Amy Stoch's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Filmography

Jump to: Actress | Thanks | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Actress (31 credits)
 2016-2018 Mr. Student Body President (TV Series)
Robin / Receptionist Robin
- Election Day (2018) ... Robin
- Seven Minutes in Heaven (2017) ... Robin
- Last Year (2017) ... Receptionist Robin
- Bad Apples (2017) ... Robin
- Senor Prank (2016) ... Robin
 2016 The Last Course (Short)
Sally (as Amy Stock-Poynton)
 2016 Big Data (Podcast Series)
Marion Spieler
 2010 Amber Rose
Judy
 2010/I Leading Ladies
Mimi (as Amy Stock-Poynton)
 2009 The Strip
Mrs. Davis (as Amy Stock-Poynton)
 2001 The Perfect Nanny
Beth O'Reilly (as Amy Stock-Poynton)
 1998 The Lake (TV Movie)
Saleswoman (as Amy Stock-Poynton)
 1996 High Incident (TV Series)
- Truth or Consequences (1996) ... (as Amy Stock-Poynton)
 1996 The Little Death
Meredith / Paul's wife (as Amy Stock-Poynton)
 1996 Murder, She Wrote (TV Series)
Amy Ortega
- Death Goes Double Platinum (1996) ... Amy Ortega (as Amy Stock-Poynton)
 1994 Beanstalk
Rebecca Taylor (Jack's Mom) (as Amy Stock-Poynton)
 1994 Gunsmoke: One Man's Justice (TV Movie)
Beth Readon (as Amy Stock-Poynton)
 1993 Gunsmoke: The Long Ride (TV Movie)
Beth Reardon (as Amy Stock-Poynton)
 1993 Kiss of a Killer (TV Movie)
Young Mrs. Wilson (as Amy Stock-Poynton)
 1992 Gunsmoke: To the Last Man (TV Movie)
Beth Dillon (as Amy Stock-Poynton)
 1991 Matlock (TV Series)
Deputy D.A. Lauren Richmond
- The Foursome (1991) ... Deputy D.A. Lauren Richmond (as Amy Stock-Poynton)
 1991 Sons and Daughters (TV Series)
Arden
- Telling Secrets (1991) ... Arden (as Amy Stock-Poynton)
 1991 Bill & Ted's Bogus Journey
Missy (as Amy Stock-Poynton)
 1990 Gunsmoke: The Last Apache (TV Movie)
Beth Yardner (as Amy Stock-Poynton)
 1989 Guts and Glory: The Rise and Fall of Oliver North (TV Movie)
Fawn Hall (as Amy Stock-Poynton)
 1989 Bill & Ted's Excellent Adventure
Missy / Mom (as Amy Stock-Poynton)
 1987-1988 Dallas (TV Series)
Lisa Alden
- Crime Story (1988) ... Lisa Alden (as Amy Stock)
- Malice in Dallas (1988) ... Lisa Alden (as Amy Stock)
- The Best Laid Plans (1988) ... Lisa Alden (as Amy Stock)
- Brotherly Love (1988) ... Lisa Alden (as Amy Stock)
- Anniversary Waltz (1988) ... Lisa Alden (as Amy Stock)
 1987-1988 Houston Knights (TV Series)
Neely Lloyd / Callie Barton
- There's One Born Every Minute (1988) ... Neely Lloyd (as Amy Stock-Poynton)
- Bad Girl (1987) ... Callie Barton (as Amy Stock)
 1987 Summer School
Kim (as Amy Stock)
 1986 Days of Our Lives (TV Series)
Britta Englund
- Episode #1.5355 (1986) ... Britta Englund (as Amy Stock-Poynton)
- Episode #1.5313 (1986) ... Britta Englund (as Amy Stock-Poynton)
- Episode #1.5312 (1986) ... Britta Englund (as Amy Stock-Poynton)
- Episode #1.5309 (1986) ... Britta Englund (as Amy Stock-Poynton)
- Episode #1.5308 (1986) ... Britta Englund (as Amy Stock-Poynton)
 1986 Soul Man
Girl in Bed (as Amy Stock)
 1985 Hardcastle and McCormick (TV Series)
Young Jane
- The Long Ago Girl (1985) ... Young Jane (as Amy Stock)
 1985 Knots Landing (TV Series)
Val at 16
- Out of the Past (1985) ... Val at 16 (as Amy Stock-Poynton)
 1984 Cover Up (TV Series)
Model
- A Subtle Seduction (1984) ... Model (as Amy Stock-Poynton)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (7 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Spokesmodel finalist on Star Search (1985)

Official Sites:

Twitter

Alternate Names:

Amy Stock Poynton | Amy Stock | Amy Stock-Poynton

Spouse:

Robert Poynton  (divorced)  (1 child)

Children:

Poynton V, Robert Andrew
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Along with Keanu Reeves, Alex Winter and Hal Landon Jr., she is one of only four actors to appear in all three "Bill & Ted" films: Bill & Ted's Excellent Adventure (1989), Bill & Ted's Bogus Journey (1991) and Bill & Ted Face the Music (2020). See more »

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed