No photo available. Represent Sonny Stitt? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 458,745 this week

Sonny Stitt (1924–1982)

Sonny Stitt was born on February 2, 1924 in Boston, Massachusetts, USA as Edward Boatner Jr. He died on July 22, 1982 in Washington, District of Columbia, USA. See full bio »

O'Shea Jackson Jr.'s Movie and TV Picks

The star of Straight Outta Compton and Just Mercy draws on his film school past to crown the greatest in art and entertainment.

Watch now

Déjà View: Noteworthy Reboots and Remakes

You can add Little Women to the list! Take a look at even more movies and TV shows that were so nice they made 'em twice (at least).

See the full gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Sonny Stitt's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Black Girl Soundtrack
(1972)
Youthful Sinners Music Department
(1958)
(1959)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (6 credits)
 2017 Bosch (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Right Play (2017) ... (performer: "Ballad for Baby" - uncredited)
 2012 On the Road (performer: "The One Before This")
 1986 Jo Jo Dancer, Your Life Is Calling (performer: "Out in the Cold Again")
 1979 Island of Dr. Love (performer: "Got to Get Over" - uncredited)
 1972 Black Girl (performer: "Black Girl")
 1959 Jazz on a Summer's Day (Documentary) (music: "Loose Walk") / (performer: "Loose Walk")
Hide Hide Show Show Music department (1 credit)
 1958 Youthful Sinners (musician)
Hide Hide Show Show Self (3 credits)
 1967 In memoriam Charlie Parker (TV Movie)
Himself - Musician (as & ts)
 1966 The Cool of the Evening (TV Series)
Himself - Tenor Saxophone
- Sonny Stitt, Bob Stuckley, Woody Martin (1966) ... Himself - Tenor Saxophone
 1959 Jazz on a Summer's Day (Documentary)
Himself
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Album: "Sonny Stitt and the Top Brass"

Official Sites:

Facebook | Last.fm | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Jazz saxophonist (alto, tenor and baritone), plus vocalist. See more »

Nickname:

String

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed