Stephen Stills


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 16,973 this week
Trailer
2:01 | Trailer
Stephen Stills was born on January 3, 1945, in Dallas, Texas. He dropped out of college to play music professionally. He formed Buffalo Springfield ("For What It's Worth") with Neil Young and later became part of Crosby Stills & Nash. After they broke up, Stills joined Manassas, then helped to form Crosby Stills Nash & Young. Over the years, ... See full bio »

Trending: Stars to Watch

These stars are on the rise. How many do you recognize?

See the gallery

Double Duty: Musicians-Turned-Actors

These multi-talented Hispanic and Latino musicians are taking Hollywood by storm with their standout performances in film and TV, including Shotgun Wedding, Bullet Train, and Hustlers.

See the full gallery

New & Upcoming Sequels, Prequels, and Spin-Offs

From new Avatar sequels to "Game of Thrones" spin-off "House of the Dragon," these are the most anticipated sequels, prequels, and spin-offs on IMDb.

See the full list

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 41 people
created 05 May 2019
 
a list of 33 people
created 06 Sep 2019
 
a list of 36 people
created 13 May 2019
 
a list of 1530 people
created 24 Dec 2015
 
a list of 173 people
created 04 Nov 2010
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Stephen Stills's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Prometheus Soundtrack
(2012)
Annihilation Soundtrack
(2018)
Sneakers Soundtrack
(1992)
Forces of Nature Soundtrack
(1999)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (7 credits)
 2016 Trailer Park Boys: Out of the Park (TV Series)
Stephen Stills
- Europe - Amsterdam Pt. 2 (2016) ... Stephen Stills
 1998 Public Enemy Feat. Stephen Stills: He Got Game (Music Video short)
Stephen Stills
 1992 Perry Mason: The Case of the Heartbroken Bride (TV Movie)
Jake Lubin
 1990 Crosby, Stills & Nash: Live It Up (Music Video short)
Stephen Stills
 1990 Crosby Stills & Nash: I Anybody Had A Heart (Music Video short)
Stephen Stills
 1989 Crosby, Stills, Nash, & Young: American Dream (Music Video short)
Stephen Stills
 1967 Mannix (TV Series)
The Buffalo Springfield
- Warning: Live Blueberries (1967) ... The Buffalo Springfield
Show Show Music department (4 credits)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack (132 credits)
Show Show Composer (1 credit)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (5 credits)
Show Show Self (80 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (17 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Best known as member of 'Buffalo Springfield' and 'Crosby, Stills, Nash & Young'.

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | 1 Portrayal | 5 Interviews | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Official Sites:

Apple Music | Facebook | See more »

Alternate Names:

Stephen Stills and Manassas | Crosby Stills & Nash | Crosby Stills and Nash | Buffalo Springfield | Steven Stills | Steve Stills | Crosby Stills Nash & Young | Crosby Stills Nash and Young

Spouse:

Kristen Hathaway  (2 children) | See more »

Children:

Christopher Stills
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Fear is the lock, and laughter is the key to your heart. See more »

Trivia:

The only artist to be inducted into the Rock and Roll Hall of Fame twice in the same night. He was inducted for his work with Buffalo Springfield and Crosby, Stills and Nash. See more »

Trademark:

Is known for wearing either western apparel or football jerseys while performing. See more »

Nickname:

Captain Manyhands See more »

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed