Nancy Stephens (I)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 1,174 this week
Trailer
2:31 | Trailer
Nancy Stephens was born on July 2, 1949 in Texas, USA. She is an actress and producer, known for Escape from New York (1981), Halloween (1978) and Halloween II (1981). She has been married to Rick Rosenthal since May 23, 1981. They have three children. See full bio »

Born:

in Texas, USA

Trending: Stars to Watch

These stars are on the rise. How many do you recognize?

See the gallery

IMDb's Top 50 TV Dramas

From "Better Call Saul" to "Severance," take a look at the 50 best drama series today, according to IMDb users. How many of these shows have you seen?

See the full list

New & Upcoming Sequels, Prequels, and Spin-Offs

From new Avatar sequels to "Game of Thrones" spin-off "House of the Dragon," these are the most anticipated sequels, prequels, and spin-offs on IMDb.

See the full list

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 35 images
created 11 months ago
 
a list of 35 people
created 02 Nov 2014
 
a list of 246 people
created 5 months ago
 
a list of 61 people
created 23 Oct 2013
 
a list of 632 people
created 11 Jan 2018
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Nancy Stephens's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 nomination. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

(1981)
Halloween Marion
(1978)
Halloween II Marion
(1981)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (41 credits)
 2021 Halloween Kills
Marion
 2004 Boston Legal (TV Series)
Judge Wilcox
- Questionable Characters (2004) ... Judge Wilcox
 2002 A Time for Dancing
Mrs. Hillman
 2000 Providence (TV Series)
Dr. Blake
- Family Ties (2000) ... Dr. Blake
 1998-1999 Ally McBeal (TV Series)
Judge Washington / Dr. Karp
- Buried Pleasures (1999) ... Judge Washington
- Body Language (1998) ... Dr. Karp
 1996 Dark Skies (TV Series)
Mrs. Bach
- Inhuman Nature (1996) ... Mrs. Bach
- The Awakening (Pilot) (1996) ... Mrs. Bach
 1994 Beverly Hills, 90210 (TV Series)
Helen, Nurse / Helen
- Mr. Walsh Goes to Washington (1994) ... Helen
 1994 D2: The Mighty Ducks
Coliseum Reporter
 1993 Empty Cradle (TV Movie)
Foster Mother
 1993 Barbarians at the Gate (TV Movie)
Kravis' Maid
 1993 Picket Fences (TV Series)
Mrs. Kendall
- The Body Politic (1993) ... Mrs. Kendall
 1992 Cheers (TV Series)
Customer #2
- License to Hill (1992) ... Customer #2
 1990-1991 Life Goes On (TV Series)
Sharon Galloway
- The Bigger Picture (1991) ... Sharon Galloway
- Brothers (1990) ... Sharon Galloway
 1989 Everybody's Baby: The Rescue of Jessica McClure (TV Movie)
2nd Reporter
 1987 Russkies
Nurse (as Nancy Stephans)
 1984 American Dreamer
Jacqueline
 1981 Halloween II
Marion
 1981 Escape from New York
Stewardess
 1981 Flamingo Road (TV Series)
- Secrets (1981)
 1979 Death Car on the Freeway (TV Movie)
Christine
 1978 Halloween
Marion
 1978 Battered (TV Movie)
 1978 Police Story (TV Series)
Nancy Burke
- The Broken Badge (1978) ... Nancy Burke
 1978 CHiPs (TV Series)
Young Mother
- Surf's Up (1978) ... Young Mother
 1978 The Hardy Boys/Nancy Drew Mysteries (TV Series)
Mrs. Morgan
- Oh Say Can You Sing (1978) ... Mrs. Morgan
 1977 Panic in Echo Park (TV Movie)
 1976 Barnaby Jones (TV Series)
Ruth Shiller
- Fraternity of Thieves (1976) ... Ruth Shiller
 1976 The McLean Stevenson Show (TV Series)
Linda
- Mac's Fatal Charm (1976) ... Linda
 1976 Executive Suite (TV Series)
Lois
- Re: What Are Patterns For? (1976) ... Lois
- Re: The Sounds of Silence (1976) ... Lois
 1976 Police Woman (TV Series)
Valerie
- The Lifeline Agency (1976) ... Valerie
 1976 Serpico (TV Series)
Gladys
- Strike! (1976) ... Gladys
 1976 Charlie's Angels (TV Series)
Brooke
- The Killing Kind (1976) ... Brooke
 1976 All in the Family (TV Series)
Anita
- New Year's Wedding (1976) ... Anita
 1975 Days of Our Lives (TV Series)
Mary Anderson
- Episode #1.2385 (1975) ... Mary Anderson
- Episode #1.2379 (1975) ... Mary Anderson
- Episode #1.2376 (1975) ... Mary Anderson
- Episode #1.2374 (1975) ... Mary Anderson
 1975 Harry O (TV Series)
Receptionist
- Double Jeopardy (1975) ... Receptionist
 1973 The Magician (TV Series)
Francine Powers
- Pilot (1973) ... Francine Powers
 1971-1972 Mod Squad (TV Series)
Marion Briggs / Girl
- Crime Club (1972) ... Marion Briggs
- Welcome to Our City (1971) ... Girl
 1971 Medical Center (TV Series)
Sue
- The Loser (1971) ... Sue
 1969-1970 Bright Promise (TV Series)
Jennifer Collins Matthews
- Episode #1.199 (1970) ... Jennifer Collins Matthews
- Episode #1.146 (1970) ... Jennifer Collins Matthews
- Episode #1.137 (1970) ... Jennifer Collins Matthews
- Episode #1.136 (1970) ... Jennifer Collins Matthews
- Episode #1.133 (1970) ... Jennifer Collins Matthews
Show Show Producer (12 credits)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (6 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Nancy Stephens Rosenthal | Nancy Stephans | Nancy Stephens-Rosenthal

Height:

5' 7" (1.7 m)

Spouse:

Rick Rosenthal  (3 children)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Retired from acting in 2004. She came out of retirement only once, to do the film Halloween Kills (2021). See more »

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed