No photo available. Represent Robert A. Stemmle? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 57,286 this week

Robert A. Stemmle (1903–1974)

Robert A. Stemmle was born on June 10, 1903 in Magdeburg, Germany as Robert Adolf Ferdinand Stemmle. He was a writer and director, known for The Berliner (1948), The Border of Sin (1951) and Die unvollkommene Ehe (1959). He was married to Annelise Lippert and Gerda Maurus. He died on February 24, 1974 in Baden-Baden, Baden-Württemberg, West ... See full bio »

Our Favorite Trailers of the Week

See the trailers we loved this week, including "Jessica Jones" Season 3 and Brittany Runs a Marathon. Presented by Microsoft Surface.

Watch our trailer of trailers

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 2603 people
created 26 Jul 2012
 
a list of 2401 people
created 15 Aug 2013
 
a list of 170 people
created 5 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Robert A. Stemmle's work have you seen?
2 wins & 3 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

The Berliner Director
(1948)
(1951)
(1959)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (96 credits)
 1973 Unter Ausschluß der Öffentlichkeit (TV Series) (writer)
  Recht oder Unrecht (TV Series) (1 episode, 1970) (writer - 7 episodes, 1970 - 1971)
- Der Fall Meinberg (1971) ... (writer)
- Der Fall Hetzel (Teil 2) (1971) ... (writer)
- Der Fall Hetzel (Teil 1) (1971) ... (writer)
- Der Schuß (1970) ... (writer)
- Gerechtigkeit für Dettlinger (1970) ... (writer)
 1969 Neu-Böseckendorf (TV Movie)
 1968 Anna Böckler (TV Movie)
 1967/I Anastasia (TV Movie)
 1966 Rasputin (TV Mini-Series) (2 episodes)
- Rasputins Tod (1966)
 1966 Der Fall Kaspar Hauser (TV Mini-Series) (3 episodes)
- Der Prinzenmord (1966)
- Das Kind Europas (1966)
- Der Findling (1966)
 1966 Kubinke (TV Movie)
 1965 De zaak-Blum (TV Movie)
 1965 Pyramid of the Sun God (screenplay - as R.A. Stemmle)
 1965 Treasure of the Aztecs (as R.A. Stemmle)
 1965 The Magical World of Disney (TV Series) (story - 1 episode)
- Almost Angels: Part 1 (1965) ... (story)
 1964 Der Fall Jakubowski - Rekonstruktion eines Justizirrtums (TV Series) (writer - 2 episodes)
- Die Revision (1964) ... (writer)
- Das Todesurteil (1964) ... (writer)
 1964 Das Ungeheuer von London-City (as R.A. Stemmle)
 1964 Old Shatterhand (screenplay - as R.A. Stemmle)
 1963 The Mad Executioners (writer)
 1962-1963 Curd Jürgens erzählt... (TV Series) (writer - 2 episodes)
- Gehaltserhöhung (1963) ... (writer)
- Das Bombardon (1962) ... (writer)
 1963 Der Fall Rohrbach (TV Mini-Series) (3 episodes)
- Wiederaufnahme des Verfahrens und Freispruch (1963) ... (as R.A. Stemmle)
- Prozess und Urteilsverkündung (1963) ... (as R.A. Stemmle)
- Voruntersuchung und Prozess-Eröffnung (1963) ... (as R.A. Stemmle)
 1962 Almost Angels (original story - as R.A. Stemmle)
 1962 The Terror of Doctor Mabuse (screenplay - as R.A. Stemmle)
 1962 Jeder stirbt für sich allein (TV Movie) (teleplay - as R.A. Stemmle)
 1962 Affäre Blum (TV Movie) (story and screenplay)
 1960 My School Chum (as R.A. Stemmle)
 1960 The High Life
 1959 Jons und Erdme (writer)
 1959 Die unvollkommene Ehe (writer)
 1958 Majestät auf Abwegen (writer)
 1958 Confess, Dr. Corda (screenplay - as R.A. Stemmle)
 1958 ...und abends in die Scala (writer)
 1955 You Can No Longer Remain Silent (book - as R.A. Stemmle)
 1955 Ein Herz voll Musik (as R.A. Stemmle)
 1954 Emil und die Detektive (screenplay - as R.A. Stemmle)
 1954 Das Licht der Liebe (adaptation - as R.A. Stemmle)
 1953 Südliche Nächte (writer)
 1952 Toxi
 1951 The Border of Sin (as R.A. Stemmle)
 1951 Abbiamo vinto! (screenplay - as R.A. Stemmle)
 1950 Epilogue (screenplay - as R.A. Stemmle)
 1949 The Beaver Coat (writer)
 1949 Die Kuckucks (writer)
 1948 The Affair Blum (writer)
 1948 Wege im Zwielicht (writer)
 1947 Geld ins Haus (uncredited)
 1944 Herr Sanders lebt gefährlich (screenplay)
 1943 Johann (writer)
 1941 Quax, der Bruchpilot (as R.A. Stemmle)
 1941 Jungens
 1940 Donauschiffer (uncredited)
 1939 Mann für Mann (writer)
 1938 Am seidenen Faden (screenplay)
 1938 Kleiner Mann - ganz groß! (screenplay)
 1938 Das Geheimnis um Betty Bonn (writer)
 1937 Two Merry Adventurers (screenplay - as R.A. Stemmle)
 1937 Dangerous Crossing (screenplay)
 1936 Glückskinder
 1936 Desire (play "Die Schönen Tage von Aranjuez" - as R.A. Stemmle)
 1936 Traumulus
 1935 Carnival in Flanders (uncredited)
 1935 Viktoria (manuscript)
 1935 Oberwachtmeister Schwenke (screenplay)
 1935 Glückspilze
 1934 Heinz im Mond (screenplay)
 1934 Krach um Jolanthe (screenplay)
 1934 Such a Boor (uncredited)
 1934 Mother and Child (screenplay)
 1933 The Lucky Diamond (writer)
 1933 Mädels von heute (writer)
 1933 Adieu les beaux jours (play)
 1933 The Growing Youth (writer)
 1933 The Rebel (writer)
 1933 Die unsichtbare Front (writer)
 1932 Der Rebell
Show Show Director (54 credits)
Show Show Music department (3 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (2 credits)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | See more »

Alternate Names:

R. A. Stemmle | R.A. Stemmle
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

German writer/director and journalist, the son of teacher. Began his career as an actor and puppeteer in his home town of Magdeburg. In Berlin from 1928. Chief writer for the Tobis film company (1930-34), subsequently director at Universum AG (Ufa) until the late 1930's. Co-founder of the Berlin cabaret 'Die Katakombe'. Also active as writer/director/manager for the stage (Berliner Volksbühne), ... See more »

Star Sign:

Gemini

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed