STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 22,800 this week

Jim Steinman (1947–2021)


Jim Steinman was born on November 1, 1947 in New York City, New York, USA. He is known for Footloose (1984), The Mask of Zorro (1998) and Anastasia (1997). He died on April 19, 2021 in Danbury, Connecticut, USA. See full bio »

Radical On-Screen Transformations

Blonde ambition, mega muscles, and more!

See the gallery

The Best Movies Coming This Summer

Plan your summer of movies with IMDb's Summer Movie Guide, featuring all the best films coming to theaters and streaming this season.

See the full list

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 134 people
created 01 Nov 2015
 
a list of 192 people
created 8 months ago
 
a list of 1136 people
created 6 months ago
 
a list of 74 people
created 23 May 2021
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Jim Steinman's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win & 3 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Footloose Soundtrack
(1984)
The Mask of Zorro Music Department
(1998)
Anastasia Soundtrack
(1997)
Notting Hill Soundtrack
(1999)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Music department (16 credits)
 2003 Wuthering Heights (TV Movie) (executive music producer)
 1999 Meat Loaf: Is Nothing Sacred (Music Video) (music by)
 1998 The Mask of Zorro (music arranger)
 1996 Céline Dion: It's All Coming Back to Me Now (Music Video short) (music producer) / (songwriter)
 1995 Taylor Dayne: Original Sin (Music Video) (music arranger) / (music producer) / (songwriter)
 1993 Meat Loaf: I'd Do Anything for Love (But I Won't Do That) (Music Video short) (music producer)
 1989 Rude Awakening (song producer)
 1985-1986 Hulk Hogan's Rock 'n' Wrestling (TV Series) (composer - 13 episodes)
- The Foster Wrestler (1986) ... (composer: theme music)
- Ballet Buffoons/Battle of the Bands (1986) ... (composer: theme music)
- Big John's Car Lot/Big Top Boobs (1986) ... (composer: theme music)
- Captain Lou's Crash Diet/Muscle Madness (1986) ... (composer: theme music)
- Ali Bano and the 40 Geeks (1986) ... (composer: theme music)
 1986 Bonnie Tyler: If You Were a Woman (And I Was a Man) (Music Video) (music producer)
 1984 Fire Inc.: Nowhere Fast (Music Video) (music and lyrics by) / (produced by)
 1984 Barbra Streisand: Left in the Dark (Music Video) (produced by) / (written by)
 1984 Bonnie Tyler: Holding Out for a Hero (Music Video) (music by) / (produced by)
 1983 Bonnie Tyler: Total Eclipse of the Heart (Music Video) (music arranger) / (music producer) / (songwriter)
 1982 Meat Loaf: Read 'Em and Weep (Music Video) (music producer) / (written by)
 1978 Rockpalast (TV Series) (musician - 1 episode)
- Meat Loaf (1978) ... (musician: piano, backing vocals)
 1978 Meat Loaf: Two Out of Three Ain't Bad (Music Video) (songwriter)
Show Show Composer (28 credits)
Show Show Producer (4 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (257 credits)
Show Show Actor (2 credits)
Show Show Writer (2 credits)
Show Show Director (1 credit)
Show Show Art department (1 credit)
Show Show Additional Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (9 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

(10/02) Stage: Wrote music for "Dance of the Vampires", produced on Broadway. Musical. Closed 1/25/04. NOTE: Though the music got good reviews, the critics trashed the rest of the creative team and cast, making this show the biggest failure in Broadway history at a cost of $12 million. See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | See more »


Alternate Names:

James Steinman

Height:

5' 11¾" (1.82 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

If you don't go over the top you can't see what's on the other side.

Trivia:

Working on a musical version of "Batman". See more »

Nickname:

Richard Wagner of rock See more »

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed