No photo available. Represent William Steinkamp? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 45,066 this week

William Steinkamp (I)

William Steinkamp was born on June 9, 1953 in the USA. He is an editor and producer, known for Tootsie (1982), Out of Africa (1985) and Scent of a Woman (1992). See full bio »

Born:

in USA

Everything That's New on Netflix in September

Check out the lineup of new movies and shows streaming on Netflix this month, including "Ratched."

See the full list

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 42 people
created 9 months ago
 
a list of 46 people
created 11 months ago
 
a list of 6872 people
created 04 Feb 2016
 
a list of 61 people
created 8 months ago
 
a list of 49 people
created 1 month ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of William Steinkamp's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 3 Oscars. Another 3 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Tootsie Editor
(1982)
Out of Africa Editor
(1985)
(1992)
The Firm Editor
(1993)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Editor (37 credits)
Show Show Producer (3 credits)
Show Show Editorial department (3 credits)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Bill Steinkamp | William Robert Steinkamp
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Son of film editor Fredric Steinkamp.

Star Sign:

Gemini

Contribute to This Page

We've Got Your Streaming Picks Covered

Looking for some great streaming picks? Check out some of the IMDb editors' favorites movies and shows to round out your Watchlist.

Visit our What to Watch page



Recently Viewed