No photo available. Represent Peter F. Steinbach? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 2,824,176 this week

Peter F. Steinbach (1938–2019)

Peter F. Steinbach was born on December 10, 1938 in Leipzig, Germany. He was a writer and assistant director, known for Jahrestage (2000), Tim Frazer (1963) and Tatort (1970). He died on February 6, 2019 in Svendborg, Denmark. See full bio »

Died:

(age 80) in Svendborg, Denmark

Hollywood Romances: Our Favorite LGBTQIA+ Couples

Check out some of our favorite LGBTQIA+ couples in Hollywood.

See the gallery

Fall TV Guide: The Best Shows Coming This Year

IMDb's guide to the most anticipated new and returning TV shows coming this fall.

See the full list

Hollywood Romances: Our Favorite Couples

Check out some of our favorite couples in Hollywood.

See the gallery

On Prime Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Peter F. Steinbach's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

Jahrestage Writer
(2000)
Tim Frazer Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
(1963)
Tatort Writer
(1989)
Amnesia Writer
(2015)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (20 credits)
 2015/I Amnesia (screenplay)
 2002 Das letzte Versteck (TV Movie) (as Peter Steinbach)
 2002 Liebesau - die andere Heimat (TV Mini Series) (4 episodes)
- Jahreswende 1989/1990 (2002) ... (as Peter Steinbach)
- Oktober 1979 (2002) ... (as Peter Steinbach)
- 13. August 1961 (2002) ... (as Peter Steinbach)
- 17. Juni 1953 (2002) ... (as Peter Steinbach)
 2001 Goebbels und Geduldig (as Peter Steinbach)
 2000 Jahrestage (TV Mini Series) (teleplay - 4 episodes)
- Episode #1.4 (2000) ... (teleplay)
- Episode #1.3 (2000) ... (teleplay)
- Episode #1.2 (2000) ... (teleplay)
- Episode #1.1 (2000) ... (teleplay)
 2000 Der gerechte Richter (TV Movie)
 1999 Klemperer - Ein Leben in Deutschland (TV Series) (writer - 12 episodes)
- Allein auf der Welt (1999) ... (writer)
- Vor dem Weltuntergang (1999) ... (writer)
- Glaube, Liebe, Lüge (1999) ... (writer)
- Am Tag, als der Stern aufging (1999) ... (writer)
 1995 ...nächste Woche ist Frieden (TV Movie)
 1994-1995 Ärzte (TV Series) (writer - 2 episodes)
- Die indische Ärztin - Die Hochzeit (1995) ... (writer)
- Die indische Ärztin - Die Heimkehr (1994) ... (writer)
 1989 Tatort (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Blutspur (1989) ... (as Peter Steinbach)
 1989 Autumn Milk (writer)
 1984 Heimat: A Chronicle of Germany (TV Mini Series) (writer - 11 episodes)
- Hermännchen - 1955/56 (1984) ... (writer)
- Der Amerikaner - 1945-1947 (1984) ... (writer)
- Die Liebe der Soldaten - 1944 (1984) ... (writer)
- Die stolzen Jahre - 1967-1969 (1984) ... (writer)
 1984 Auf einem langen Weg (TV Series) (screenplay)
 1980 Un-Ruhestand - Geschichten vom Älterwerden (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Baldauf (1980)
 1979 Baldauf (TV Movie)
 1978 Cold Homeland (TV Movie)
 1978 Notsignale (TV Series) (book - 1 episode)
- Freddie Türkenkönig (1978) ... (book)
 1978 Germany in Autumn (Documentary) (writer - segment "Grenzstation")
Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (6 credits)
Show Show Director (6 credits)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Composer (1 credit)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Dr. Peter Steinbach | Peter Franz Steinbach | Peter Steinbach

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed