STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 1,814 this week

Michael Stein (I)


Michael Stein was born on January 6, 1967 in Encino, California, USA. He is an actor and director, known for Boogie Nights (1997), Rituals and Resolutions (1999) and La La Land (2016). See full bio »

Hollywood Romances: Our Favorite LGBTQIA+ Couples

Check out some of our favorite LGBTQIA+ couples in Hollywood.

See the gallery

Fall TV Guide: The Best Shows Coming This Year

IMDb's guide to the most anticipated new and returning TV shows coming this fall.

See the full list

These Stars Are on the Rise

These stars are on the rise. How many have you seen?

See the gallery

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 9766 people
created 14 Aug 2014
 
a list of 668 people
created 16 Apr 2013
 
a list of 1256 people
created 20 Jul 2020
 
a list of 168 people
created 17 Jan 2015
 
a list of 248 people
created 20 Mar 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Michael Stein's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 nomination. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Boogie Nights Stereo Customer
(1997)
(1999)
La La Land Restaurant Dancer
(2016)
Love Hollywood Style Milton Sperling
(2006)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Director | Writer | Producer | Thanks | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (14 credits)
 2016 La La Land
Restaurant Dancer
 2011 American Interlude (Short)
Jack
 2010 Black Swan
Dancing Cop (uncredited)
 2007 Rayman Raving Rabbids 2 (Video Game)
Jogger
 2006 Love Hollywood Style
Milton Sperling
 2002 Two Weeks Notice
Manuel (uncredited)
 2000 The Bourgeoisie (TV Series)
Swiss Policeman
- Episode #1.9 (2000) ... Swiss Policeman
 1997 Boogie Nights
Stereo Customer
 1988 The Dirk Diggler Story (Short)
Dirk Diggler
 1984 Love Streams
Porter (Las Vegas)
 1978 The Defection of Simas Kudirka (TV Movie)
Yakov
 1976 The Phantom of the Open Hearth (TV Movie)
Steelmill Worker
Show Show Director (4 credits)
Show Show Writer (4 credits)
Show Show Producer (4 credits)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (3 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Michael A. Stein | Mike Stein
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Played the original Dirk Diggler in Paul Thomas Anderson's The Dirk Diggler Story (1988), which turned into Boogie Nights ten years later starring Mark Wahlberg as Diggler. Also, in Boogie Nights (1997), Michael has a small but memorable cameo as a reluctant customer Don Cheadle tries selling a "Hi Fi" stereo to.

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed