STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 61,305 this week

John Stears (1934–1999)


John Stears was born on August 25, 1934 in Uxbridge, Hillingdon, Middlesex, England. He is known for his work on Star Wars: Episode IV - A New Hope (1977), Thunderball (1965) and The Mask of Zorro (1998). He was married to Brenda. He died on April 28, 1999 in Los Angeles, California, USA. See full bio »

Did Rainn Wilson Invent Beer Pong Bingo?

Before "The Office," star Rainn Wilson had a different type of workplace comedy in mind. Presented by "Star Trek: Discovery."

Watch the new series "UnMade"

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 877 people
created 9 months ago
 
list image
a list of 75 people
created 7 months ago
 
a list of 6663 people
created 04 Feb 2016
 
a list of 351 people
created 21 Jan 2018
 
a list of 423 people
created 06 Feb 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of John Stears's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 2 Oscars. Another 1 win & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

(1977)
Thunderball Special Effects
(1965)
The Mask of Zorro Special Effects
(1998)
Goldfinger Special Effects
(1964)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Special effects (35 credits)
 1998 The Mask of Zorro (special effects coordinator)
 1994 Babylon 5 (TV Series) (special effects coordinator - 1 episode)
- Infection (1994) ... (special effects coordinator)
 1993 Babylon 5: The Gathering (TV Movie) (special effects coordinator)
 1990 Navy Seals (special effects)
 1986 Haunted Honeymoon (special effects consultant)
 1986 Miracles (special effects supervisor)
 1986 F/X (special effects consultant)
 1984 The Bounty (special effects supervisor)
 1983 Sahara (special effects supervisor)
 1982 Turkey Shoot (special effects)
 1981 Outland (special effects)
 1980 Hopscotch (special effects)
 1980 The Awakening (special effects)
 1980 The Martian Chronicles (TV Mini-Series) (special effects supervisor - 3 episodes)
- The Martians (1980) ... (special effects supervisor)
- The Settlers (1980) ... (special effects supervisor)
- The Expeditions (1980) ... (special effects supervisor)
 1977 The Last Remake of Beau Geste (special effects supervisor)
 1977 Star Wars: Episode IV - A New Hope (special production & mechanical effects supervisor)
 1976 Sky Riders (special effects)
 1975 That Lucky Touch (special effects supervisor)
 1974 The Man with the Golden Gun (special effects)
 1973 Ghost in the Noonday Sun (special effects)
 1973 O Lucky Man! (special effects)
 1973 Theater of Blood (special effects)
 1972 Sitting Target (special effects)
 1972 The Pied Piper (special effects)
 1971 Fiddler on the Roof (special effects - uncredited)
 1971 Catch Me a Spy (special effects)
 1970 Toomorrow (special effects)
 1969 On Her Majesty's Secret Service (special effects)
 1968 Chitty Chitty Bang Bang (special effects)
 1967 You Only Live Twice (special effects) / (special effects supervisor - uncredited)
 1965 Court Martial (TV Series) (special effects supervisor)
 1965 Thunderball (special effects)
 1964 Goldfinger (special effects)
 1963 From Russia with Love (special effects)
 1963 Call Me Bwana (special effects)
Show Show Visual effects (6 credits)
Show Show Self (11 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Creator of James Bond's Aston Martin DB 5, complete with bullet-proof windows, revolving license plates and forward-firing machine guns. See more »

Nickname:

The Real Q See more »

Star Sign:

Virgo

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

IMDb Freedive: Watch Movies and TV Series for Free

Watch Hollywood hits and TV favorites for free with IMDb Freedive. Start streaming on IMDb and Fire TV devices today!

Start watching



Recently Viewed