No photo available. Represent Fritz Strassny? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 5,511,590 this week

Fritz Strassny (1868–1942)

Fritz Strassny was born in 1868. He was an actor, known for The Hands of Orlac (1924), Das grinsende Gesicht (1921) and Die Geheimnisse von London - Die Tragödie eines Kindes (1920). He died on September 14, 1942 in Theresienstadt, Bohemia, Austria-Hungary. See full bio »

Born:

Paula Patton Stops 'Traffik' on "The IMDb Show"

Paula Patton discusses her new movie Traffik, and the Super Troopers 2 cast share their essential 4/20 movie & TV picks.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Fritz Strassny's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

The Hands of Orlac
The Hands of Orlac Der alle Orlac
(1924)
Das grinsende Gesicht
Das grinsende Gesicht Dr. Hardqusnonne
(1921)
Ssanin
Ssanin Actor
(1924)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (20 credits)
 1933 Yiskor
 1931 Purpur und Waschblau
Dr. Weislein, Advokat
 1929 Erzherzog Johann
Der Bader von Aussee
 1924 Ssanin
 1924 The Hands of Orlac
Der alle Orlac (as Strassny)
 1921 Die Spur im Dunkeln
2. Litograph
 1921 Gevatter Tod
Kanzler
 1921 Kleider machen Leute
Professor
 1921 Zwerg Nase
Hexe
 1921 Das grinsende Gesicht
Dr. Hardqusnonne
 1920 Notsignal (Short)
Annas Vater - Antiquitätenhändler (as Fritz Straßny)
 1919 Der Diamant des Todes (Short)
Prof. Hart
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Fritz Staßny | Strassny | Fritz Straßny
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Fritz Strassny decided late to become an actor and he made his theater debut in Vienna at the Theater in der Josefstadt in 1894. He soon became a popular stage actor and he impersonated numerous roles. See more »

Contribute to This Page