STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 2,170 this week

Jack Starrett (1936–1989)


Jack Starrett was a superbly talented and versatile actor and director who specialized in making hugely enjoyable down-'n'-dirty low-budget drive-in exploitation pictures. Starrett was born on November 2, 1936, in Refugio, TX. He attended San Marcos Academy in the 1940s and the 1950s. He made his acting debut as "Coach Jennings" in Like Father, ... See full bio »

IMDb Picks: What to Watch on Netflix

Need some help finding the best things to watch on Netflix? Let our editors help you find what's trending and what's worth your time.

See the full list

Salute to Asian and Pacific American Filmmakers

From The Way of the Dragon to Minari, we take a look back at the cinematic history of Asian/Pacific American filmmakers.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Knight Rider
Sky Knight (S4, Ep4)
Fri, May 21 11:49 PM PDT on STZENA (603)
Blazing Saddles
Sat, May 22 5:45 AM PDT on AMC (046)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 37 people
created 24 Feb 2018
 
a list of 416 people
created 10 May 2020
 
a list of 8158 people
created 09 Jul 2018
 
a list of 707 people
created 12 Aug 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Jack Starrett's work have you seen?

User Polls

Photos

Known For

(1982)
Blazing Saddles Gabby Johnson
(1974)
(1975)
The Losers Director
(1970)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (32 credits)
 1982 Kiss My Grits
 1981 Hill Street Blues (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1980 Beyond Westworld (TV Series) (1 episode)
- The Lion (1980)
 1979-1980 The Dukes of Hazzard (TV Series) (2 episodes)
 1980 Eischied (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Powder Burn (1980)
 1979 Paris (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Decisions (1979)
 1979 A Man Called Sloane (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1979 Survival of Dana (TV Movie)
 1979 Mr. Horn (TV Movie)
 1978 Thaddeus Rose and Eddie (TV Movie)
 1978 What Really Happened to the Class of '65? (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1977 Nowhere to Hide (TV Movie)
 1975-1977 Starsky and Hutch (TV Series) (3 episodes)
- Huggy Bear and the Turkey (1977) ... (as Claude Ennis Starrett Jr.)
- Texas Longhorn (1975) ... (as Claude Ennis Starrett Jr.)
- Savage Sunday (1975) ... (as Claude Ennis Starrett Jr.)
 1976 Hollywood Man
 1974 Planet of the Apes (TV Series) (1 episode)
- The Horse Race (1974)
 1972 Slaughter
 1970 Night Chase (TV Movie)
 1970 The Losers
 1969 The Bold Ones: The New Doctors (TV Series) (2 episodes)
Show Show Actor (33 credits)
Show Show Editor (1 credit)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Self (2 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

2 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

Claud Ennis | Claude Ennis Starrett Jr.

Height:

5' 10" (1.78 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I jump in with both feet. I figure if you ain't got balls you're in the wrong business.

Trivia:

He used to perform a comedic drunk routine at parties. Mel Brooks was in attendance at one of these parties and decided that Starrett would be a perfect Gabby Johnson for Blazing Saddles (1974). See more »

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed