No photo available. Represent Zak Starkey? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 34,320 this week

Zak Starkey

Born to Ringo Starr and Maureen Starkey on September 13, 1965 in London, England. Godfather Keith Moon bought Zak his first set of drums. He started to drink heavily when he was 15, and got sober after he met Sarah Menedikes. Secretly wed his wife, without letting his parents know until the next day. On September 7, 1985, Zak became a father, to ... See full bio »

Cate Blanchett's Films of Hope

Cate Blanchett shares her list of films to inspire hope in support of the UN Refugee Agency to assist those without a place to call home amidst our global health crisis.

See Cate's Picks

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 480 people
created 29 Jul 2012
 
a list of 1440 people
created 24 Dec 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Zak Starkey's work have you seen?

Photos

Known For

The Who World Tour Drums (2006)
(2006)
CD:Live Self
(2005)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (5 credits)
 2006 The Who World Tour (TV Series)
Drums (2006)
 2005 Oasis: Let There Be Love (Video short)
Zak Starkey
 2005/II Oasis: The Importance of Being Idle (Video short)
Undertaker #3
 2005 Oasis: Lyla (Video short)
Zak Starkey
 1985 Artists United Against Apartheid: Sun City (Video short)
Zak Starkey (uncredited)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Self (49 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (9 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

A member of the "Artists United Against Apartheid" charity project in 1985.

Alternate Names:

The All-Starr Band | Alan Baker Band | Oasis | The Who
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

To millions of fans, Ringo Starr is the drummer of the Beatles, but to me, he's just my dad. He's the greatest drummer in the world, as far as I'm concerned.

Trivia:

Daughter, Tatia Jayne Starkey, born September 7th 1985. See more »

Star Sign:

Virgo

Contribute to This Page

We've Got Your Streaming Picks Covered

Looking for some great streaming picks? Check out some of the IMDb editors' favorites movies and shows to round out your Watchlist.

Visit our What to Watch page



Recently Viewed