No photo available. Represent Roebuck 'Pops' Staples? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 87,979 this week

Roebuck 'Pops' Staples (1914–2000)

Roebuck 'Pops' Staples was born on December 28, 1914 in Winona, Mississippi, USA. He was married to Oceola Staples. He died on December 19, 2000 in Chicago, Illinois, USA. See full bio »

Learn How Captain Marvel Stole Shazam's Name

As Captain Marvel and Shazam hit the skies from opposing sides of the DC/Marvel showdown, see how, at one point, they both had the same name.

Go behind the DC/Marvel battle scene

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 783 people
created 21 Dec 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Roebuck 'Pops' Staples's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

The Help Soundtrack
(2011)
Wag the Dog Pops Staples
(1997)
Selma Soundtrack
(2014)
Come Early Morning Soundtrack
(2006)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (16 credits)
 2015 Mavis! (Documentary) (performer: "Pops' Instrumental", "Pops Staples", "Friendship") / (writer: "Uncloudy Day", "Pops' Instrumental", "Freedom Highway", "Help Me Jesus", "Nobody's Fault But Mine", "Wish I Had Answered", "Pops Staples", "Friendship")
 2014 Selma (writer: "Why (Am I Treated So Bad)" - as Roebuck Staples)
 2014 Mr. Dynamite: The Rise of James Brown (Documentary) (writer: "Why (Am I Treated So Bad)" - as Roebuck 'Pops' Staples)
 2014 Take Me to the River (Documentary) (writer: "Freedom Highway", "Wish I Had Answered")
 2013 Sons of Anarchy (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Aon Rud Persanta (2013) ... (writer: "I'm Coming Home" - uncredited)
 2011-2012 The Marty Stuart Show (TV Series) (writer - 2 episodes)
- Roger McGuinn (2012) ... (writer: "The Uncloudy Day" - uncredited)
- Raul Malo (2011) ... (writer: "Somebody Saved Me")
 2011 The Help (writer: "Don't Knock" - as Roebuck Staples)
 2009 Street Music (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Wipeout - The Last Time (2009) ... (writer: "The Last Time" - uncredited)
 2006 Come Early Morning (performer: "DON'T KNOCK" - as Roebuck "Pops" Staples) / (writer: "DON'T KNOCK" - as Roebuck "Pops" Staples)
 2005 American Masters (TV Series documentary) (writer - 1 episode)
- No Direction Home: Bob Dylan (2005) ... (writer: "Help Me Jesus" - as Roebuck Staples)
 2003 P.O.V. (TV Series documentary) (arranger - 1 episode)
- Brother Outsider: The Life of Bayard Rustin (2003) ... (arranger: "Glory, Glory Hallelujah" - as Roebuck Staples)
 1997 Wag the Dog (performer: "Good Old Shoe" - as Pops Staples)
 1997 Soul in the Hole (Documentary) (arranger: "What Are They Doing?" - as R. Staples)
 1986 True Stories (performer: "Papa Legba")
 1971 The Johnny Cash Show (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Episode #2.21 (1971) ... (writer: "More Than a Hammer and a Nail")
 1965 Dave's Place (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Episode #1.3 (1965) ... (writer: "You Don't Knock")
Show Show Actor (2 credits)
Show Show Self (6 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (4 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | 1 Pictorial | See more »

Alternate Names:

The Staple Singers | Pops Staples
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Inducted into the Rock and Roll Hall of Fame in 1999 (as a member of the The Staple Singers). See more »

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed