No photo available. Represent Neville Staple? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 428,143 this week

Neville Staple

Neville Eugenton Staple, born 11 April 1955, is a Jamaican born English singer for the two-tone ska band, The Specials. His biography, forwarded by former manager Pete Waterman 'Original Rude Boy: From Borstal to the Specials: A Life of Crime and Music' was released in 2009. in 2014, Staple released his solo album SKA Crazy with Cleopatra records. See full bio »

IMDb's Guide to Streaming

Check out IMDb's Streaming Guide to see what's new on Netflix, find out if your favorite streaming show has been renewed or canceled, and more.

Visit our Streaming Guide

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Neville Staple's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Mystery Men Soundtrack
(1999)
Love & Other Drugs Soundtrack
(2010)
Fired Up! Soundtrack
(2009)
(1998)

Filmography

Jump to: Soundtrack | Actor | Composer | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (14 credits)
 2012 Dancing with the Stars (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Performance Show: Week Nine (2012) ... (writer: "Bananza (Belly Dancer)")
 2010/II Dance Paradise (Video Game) (writer: "Bananza (Belly Dancer)" - as E. Staples)
 2010 Love & Other Drugs (writer: "Rude Boys Outta Jail" - as Neville Staples)
 2010 Late Show with David Letterman (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Anne Heche/Ken Burns/The Specials (2010) ... (writer: "Nite Klub" - uncredited)
 2010/I Sus (writer: "It's Up to You (Live at the Moonlight Club)")
 2009 Welcome to the 80's (TV Series documentary) (writer - 1 episode)
- Postpunk und Neue Deutsche Welle (2009) ... (writer: "Gangsters")
 2009 Glastonbury 2009 (TV Series) (writer: "Gangsters")
 2009 Fired Up! (writer: "Bananza (Belly Dancer)" - as Neville Staples)
 2003 Vampires Anonymous (performer: "Working Hard", "What Can I do", "Take a Look at me", "Pressure Drop") / (writer: "Working Hard", "What Can I do", "Take a Look at me")
 2002 9 Dead Gay Guys (writer: "You're Wondering Now")
 1999 Mystery Men (writer: "Gangsters" - as Neville Staples)
 1998 SLC Punk! (writer: "Gangsters" - as Staples)
 1998 The Theory of Flight (writer: "It's You" - as Neville Egunton Staples)
 1981-1982 Top of the Pops (TV Series) (writer - 4 episodes)
- Episode dated 3 June 1982 (1982) ... (writer: "The Telephone Always Rings")
- Episode dated 27 May 1982 (1982) ... (writer: "The Telephone Always Rings")
- Episode dated 3 December 1981 (1981) ... (writer: "The Lunatics (Have Taken Over the Asylum)")
- Episode dated 19 November 1981 (1981) ... (writer: "The Lunatics (Have Taken Over the Asylum)")
Show Show Actor (9 credits)
Show Show Composer (1 credit)
Show Show Self (14 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | See more »

Alternate Names:

Fun Boy Three and Bananarama | The Specials | Neville Staples | Bananarama with Fun Boy Three | Fun Boy Three

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed