Robert Stanton (II)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 85 this week
Trailer
1:13 | Trailer
Robert Stanton was born on March 8, 1963 in San Antonio, Texas, USA as Robert Lloyd Stanton. He is known for his work on Mr. Mercedes (2017), Confessions of a Shopaholic (2009) and Dennis the Menace (1993). See full bio »

The 20 Most-Viewed Trailers of 2020

After We Collided nabbed the #1 spot in our top trailers of 2020. See which other trailers racked up the views this year.

Watch the Top 20 trailers of 2020

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Head of State
Fri, Dec 04 3:35 AM PST on SHO2 (580)
Law & Order
Harvest (S8, Ep4)
Fri, Dec 04 1:00 PM PST on SUNDAN (124)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 22 people
created 07 Jul 2014
 
a list of 41 people
created 26 Sep 2019
 
a list of 462 people
created 01 Sep 2018
 
a list of 70 people
created 2 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Robert Stanton's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Mr. Mercedes Anthony 'Robi' Frobisher
(2017-2018)
(2009)
Dennis the Menace Henry Mitchell
(1993)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (48 credits)
 2017-2018 Mr. Mercedes (TV Series)
Anthony 'Robi' Frobisher
- Motherboard (2018) ... Anthony 'Robi' Frobisher
- Jibber-Jibber Chicken Dinner (2017) ... Anthony 'Robi' Frobisher (voice, uncredited)
- Ice Cream, You Scream, We All Scream (2017) ... Anthony 'Robi' Frobisher
- From the Ashes (2017) ... Anthony 'Robi' Frobisher
- Willow Lake (2017) ... Anthony 'Robi' Frobisher
 2016/I Jason Bourne
Government Lawyer
 2015 The Blacklist (TV Series)
Verdiant Boss
- Eli Matchett (No. 72) (2015) ... Verdiant Boss
 2015/I True Story
Jeffrey Gregg
 2014 Alpha House (TV Series)
Van Pingree
- Gaffergate (2014) ... Van Pingree
 2014 Elementary (TV Series)
Stan Kovacevic
- The Many Mouths of Aaron Colville (2014) ... Stan Kovacevic
 2013 Orange Is the New Black (TV Series)
Maury Kind
- Tall Men with Feelings (2013) ... Maury Kind
- Fucksgiving (2013) ... Maury Kind
 2013 The Good Wife (TV Series)
Hugh Saxon
- Going for the Gold (2013) ... Hugh Saxon
 2012 NYC 22 (TV Series)
Steve Cowan
- Jumpers (2012) ... Steve Cowan
 2011 Damages (TV Series)
Pastor Stephen Yates
- Next One's on Me, Blondie (2011) ... Pastor Stephen Yates
 2002-2010 Law & Order: Criminal Intent (TV Series)
Mr. Nower, School Official / Dennis Griscom
- Three-in-One (2010) ... Mr. Nower, School Official
- The Third Horseman (2002) ... Dennis Griscom
 2009 Confessions of a Shopaholic
Derek Smeath
 2008 Gigantic
James Weathersby
 2006 Bully (Video Game)
Mr. Galloway (voice)
 1991-2006 Law & Order (TV Series)
Douglas Preston / Tim Grayson / Jacob Sutter / ...
- Avatar (2006) ... Douglas Preston
- Seer (2003) ... Tim Grayson
- Harvest (1997) ... Jacob Sutter
- The Wages of Love (1991) ... Jed Knox
 2006 The Convention (Short)
Good Samaritan
 2006 Find Me Guilty
Chris Newberger
 2005 Jonny Zero (TV Series)
Stuart
- Bounty (2005) ... Stuart
 2004 The Stepford Wives
Ted Van Sant
 2003 Budweiser: Relationship Counselor (Video short)
 2003 Manhunt (Video Game)
Smilie (voice)
 2003 The Brotherhood of Poland, New Hampshire (TV Series)
Dr. Patz
- Secrets and Lies (2003) ... Dr. Patz
- Falling Acorns (2003)
 2003 Head of State
Advisor
 2003 Law & Order: Special Victims Unit (TV Series)
P.B.A. Representative
- Rotten (2003) ... P.B.A. Representative
 2002 The Quiet American
Joe Tunney
 2001 Third Watch (TV Series)
Donald Simkins
- Duty (2001) ... Donald Simkins
 2000 Ed (TV Series)
Arthur Daily
- Just Friends (2000) ... Arthur Daily
 2000 Happy Accidents
Fetishist
 1998 Mercury Rising
Dean Crandell
 1998 Frasier (TV Series)
Ben
- The Zoo Story (1998) ... Ben
 1998 Next Stop Wonderland
Robert
 1997 Red Corner
Ed Pratt
 1997 Hudson River Blues
Jeff
 1997 Washington Square
Arthur Townsend
 1996-1997 Cosby (TV Series)
Mr. Acker
- Social Insecurity (1997) ... Mr. Acker
- Tempus Lucas (1996) ... Mr. Acker
 1996 Striptease
Erb Crandal
 1995 C.P.W. (TV Series)
Tom Chasen
- With the Weapons of a Mrs. (1995) ... Tom Chasen
- Lunar Eclipse (1995) ... Tom Chasen
 1994-1995 The Cosby Mysteries (TV Series)
M.E. John Chapman
- Dial 'H' for Murder (1995) ... M.E. John Chapman
- Baker's Dozen (1995) ... M.E. John Chapman
- Comic Book Murder (1995) ... M.E. John Chapman
- Last Tango (1995) ... M.E. John Chapman
- Camouflage (1994) ... M.E. John Chapman
 1994 Don't Drink the Water (TV Movie)
Mr. Burns
 1994 The Cosby Mysteries (TV Movie)
M. E. John Chapman
 1993 Dennis the Menace
Henry Mitchell
 1992 Bob Roberts
Bart Macklerooney
 1992 A League of Their Own
Western Union Man
 1990 Love or Money
Dudley
 1989 Margaret Bourke-White (TV Movie)
Lloyd-Smith
 1987 The House on Carroll Street
Dionysus
Show Show Additional Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Plays in "All in the Timing" play by David Ives (Primary Stages and John Houseman Theatre, New York City, New York, USA), receiving an OBIE and the Derwent Award for his performance. See more »

Alternate Names:

That Bloke Out The PlayStation 1 Adverts
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Pisces

Contribute to This Page

Everything That's New on Netflix in December

No need to waste time endlessly browsing—here's the entire lineup of new movies and TV shows streaming on Netflix this month.

See the full list



Recently Viewed