No photo available. Represent Alvah Stanley? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 210,640 this week

Alvah Stanley (1940–1996)

Alvah Stanley was born on July 6, 1940 in Iowa, USA. He was an actor, known for The Sword and the Sorcerer (1982), Tales of the Unexpected (1977) and The Bionic Woman (1976). He died on August 6, 1996 in Los Angeles, California, USA. See full bio »

Born:

in Iowa, USA

Watch This Week's Trailer Trailer

Check out highlights from some of the best recent trailers including Dumbo, Nobody’s Fool, and The Grinch.

Watch the trailer

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Alvah Stanley's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Tales of the Unexpected
(1977)
The Bionic Woman
(1976)
Antony and Cleopatra
(1984)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (10 credits)
 1984 Antony and Cleopatra (TV Movie)
Thidias
 1982 Richard II (Video)
Sir Pierce of Exton
 1982 Archie Bunker's Place (TV Series)
Mailman
- Break a Leg, Stephanie (1982) ... Mailman
 1982 Three's Company (TV Series)
Dr. Benson
- Paradise Lost (1982) ... Dr. Benson
 1977 Future Cop (TV Series)
Doctor
- The Kansas City Kid (1977) ... Doctor
 1977 Tales of the Unexpected (TV Series)
Psychiatrist
- The Nomads (1977) ... Psychiatrist
 1977 The Streets of San Francisco (TV Series)
Theatre Director
- Who Killed Helen French? (1977) ... Theatre Director
 1977 Barnaby Jones (TV Series)
Clem Nugent
- Copy-Cat Killing (1977) ... Clem Nugent
 1976 The Bionic Woman (TV Series)
Barry
- Black Magic (1976) ... Barry
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

(1965 season) Paul Ballantyne, Earl Boen, Graham Brown, Zoe Caldwell, Kristina Callahan, John Cappalletti, Charles Cioffi, John Cromwell, Hume Cronyn, Niki Flacks, Ed Flanders, Kenneth Frankel, Ellen Geer, Helen Harrelson, James Horswill, James J. Lawless, John Lewin, John MacKay, Sandy McCallum, Evie McElroy, Robert Milli, ... See more »

Alternate Names:

Alvah W. Stanley Jr.
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial