Henry De Vere Stacpoole (1863–1951)

STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 93,841 this week
Trailer
1:45 | Trailer
A ship's surgeon for more than forty years, Stacpoole was an expert on the South Sea islands. His many books contain detailed descriptions of the natural life and civilizations with which he was so at home. See full bio »

5 Movies to Make You Rock Out

Here are 5 fan favorites for when you're in the mood to rock out and laugh.

Watch the video

Celebrate Black History Month

Celebrate Black History Month with IMDb's exclusive galleries, recommendations, videos, and more.

Visit our Black History Month section

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Henry De Vere Stacpoole's work have you seen?

User Polls

Photos

1 video »

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (15 credits)
 2012 Blue Lagoon: The Awakening (TV Movie) (based on the novel by - as H. Devere Stacpoole)
 1991 Return to the Blue Lagoon (book "The Garden of God")
 1983 Pengantin Pantai Biru (novel)
 1980 The Blue Lagoon (based on the novel by)
 1965 The Truth About Spring (based upon a story by - as Henry de Vere Stacpoole)
 1960 Alfred Hitchcock Presents (TV Series) (story - 1 episode)
- The Hero (1960) ... (story)
 1949 The Blue Lagoon (novel)
 1941 The Man Who Lost Himself (story)
 1925 Satan's Sister (novel "Satan")
 1923 The Starlit Garden (novel)
 1923 The Blue Lagoon (novel)
 1922 The Vulture's Prey (Novel - as Tyler de Saix)
 1921 Beach of Dreams (novel)
 1920 The Man Who Lost Himself (story)
 1920 Garryowen (novel)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Novel: "The Blue Lagoon" (filmed as The Blue Lagoon (1980), Blue Lagoon: The Awakening (2012), The Blue Lagoon (1923), The Blue Lagoon (1949)). See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Print Biographies | See more »

Alternate Names:

H. De Vere Stacpoole | H. Devere Stacpoole | Henry de Vere Stacpoole | Tyler de Saix
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

He married Margaret Robson in 1907. She later died, and in 1938 he married her sister, Florence Robson.

Nickname:

Tyler De Saix

Star Sign:

Aries

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed