STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 82,856 this week

Nazzareno Zamperla (1937–2020)


Nazzareno Zamperla was born on April 25, 1937 in Treviso, Veneto, Italy. He is known for his work on Cutthroat Island (1995), Zorro and the Three Musketeers (1963) and Tough Guys (1974). He died on March 19, 2020 in Rome, Italy. See full bio »

Died:

(age 82) in Rome, Italy

Child Stars, Then and Now

Check out some of our favorite child stars, including Jennifer Love Hewitt and more.

See the entire gallery

True Crime Documentaries You Need to Watch

Here are four documentaries from 2020 with powerful and unique takes on unraveling true crimes.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 565 people
created 04 Jan 2020
 
a list of 123 people
created 06 Sep 2013
 
a list of 2317 people
created 18 Jan 2013
 
a list of 832 people
created 14 Jan 2018
 
a list of 558 people
created 04 Jan 2020
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Nazzareno Zamperla's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Cutthroat Island Additional Crew
(1995)
Tough Guys Stunts
(1974)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Stunts (73 credits)
 2003 La notte di Pasquino (TV Movie) (stunt coordinator)
 2001 The Whole Shebang (stunt coordinator: Italy - as Nazareno Zamperla)
 1998 L'estate di Davide (TV Movie) (stunt coordinator)
 1998 Dangerous Beauty (stunt coordinator - as Neno Zamperla)
 1996 Vesna Goes Fast (stunt coordinator)
 1994 Cemetery Man (stunt coordinator - as Neno Zamperla)
 1992 Cyber Eden (stunt coordinator)
 1991 Beyond Justice (stunt coordinator)
 1991 Un bambino in fuga - Tre anni dopo (TV Mini-Series) (stunt coordinator - 3 episodes)
- Episode #1.3 (1991) ... (stunt coordinator)
- Episode #1.2 (1991) ... (stunt coordinator)
- Episode #1.1 (1991) ... (stunt coordinator)
 1991 The Law of the Desert (TV Mini-Series) (stunt coordinator - 3 episodes)
- Episode #1.3 (1991) ... (stunt coordinator)
- Episode #1.2 (1991) ... (stunt coordinator)
- Episode #1.1 (1991) ... (stunt coordinator)
 1990 The King's Whore (stunt coordinator - as Neno Zamperla)
 1990 Aquile (TV Movie) (stunt coordinator)
 1990 There Was a Castle with Forty Dogs (stunt coordinator)
 1989 Willy Signori e vengo da lontano (stunt coordinator)
 1989 Rally (TV Mini-Series) (stunt coordinator - 1988)
 1988 The Spider Labyrinth (stunts)
 1988 Night of the Sharks (stunt coordinator)
 1987 Treasure Island in Outer Space (TV Mini-Series) (stunts)
 1987 Cinque storie inquietanti (TV Mini-Series) (stuntman - 1 episode)
- Il treno delle cinque (1987) ... (stuntman - as Nazareno Zamperla)
 1986 Demons 2 (stunt coordinator)
 1986 Days of Hell (stunt coordinator - as Neno Zamperla)
 1985-1986 Caccia al ladro d'autore (TV Series) (stunt director - 7 episodes)
- Cartografia sacra (1986) ... (stunt director)
- Il calice di Murano (1986) ... (stunt director)
- Addio Raffaello (1985) ... (stunt director)
- La statua di Fidia (1985) ... (stunt director)
- Un galeone pieno di suoni (1985) ... (stunt director)
 1985 Tex and the Lord of the Deep (stunt director)
 1983 Thunder (stunt coordinator)
 1983 Rush (stunt coordinator)
 1983 Treasure of the Four Crowns (stunt director - as Neno Zamperla)
 1982 Il tifoso, l'arbitro e il calciatore (stunt coordinator)
 1979 Un uomo in ginocchio (stunt coordinator)
 1978 Corleone (stunt coordinator)
 1978 Silver Saddle (stunt coordinator)
 1977 Il prefetto di ferro (stunt coordinator)
 1976 Safari Express (stunt coordinator)
 1976 Il secondo tragico Fantozzi (stunt coordinator)
 1975 Cipolla Colt (stunt coordinator)
 1975 White Collar Blues (stunt coordinator)
 1975 Shoot First... Ask Questions Later (stunt coordinator)
 1974 Street Law (stunt coordinator)
 1974 Il colonnello Buttiglione diventa generale (stunt coordinator)
 1974 Tough Guys (stunt coordinator)
 1973 The Magnificent Dare Devil (stunt coordinator - uncredited)
 1973 The Heroes (stunt coordinator - as Nazareno Zamperla)
 1972 The Master Touch (stunt coordinator)
 1972 Amigo, Stay Away (stunt coordinator)
 1971 L'amante dell'Orsa Maggiore (stunt coordinator)
 1971 Long Live Robin Hood (stunt coordinator)
 1970 When Women Had Tails (stunt coordinator - as Neno Zamperla)
 1970 Corbari (stunt coordinator)
 1969 Boot Hill (stunt director)
 1969 Alive or Preferably Dead (stunt coordinator - as Nazareno Zamperla)
 1969 Fellini Satyricon (stunt coordinator)
 1969 Seven Times Seven (stunt coordinator)
 1967 Up the MacGregors (stunt coordinator)
 1966 Man from Nowhere (stunt coordinator)
 1966 Kiss Kiss - Bang Bang (stunt coordinator)
 1966 Seven Guns for the MacGregors (stunt coordinator)
 1965 Blood for a Silver Dollar (stunt coordinator)
 1965 A Pistol for Ringo (stunt coordinator - uncredited)
 1965 Temple of a Thousand Lights (stunt coordinator)
 1964 Three Sergeants of Bengal (master of arms)
 1964 Tiger of Terror (stunt coordinator)
 1963 Sandokan the Great (stunt coordinator)
 1963 Samson and the Slave Queen (stunt coordinator)
 1962 Sodom and Gomorrah (stunts - uncredited)
 1962 Mars, God of War (stunts)
 1961 Barabbas (stunt coordinator - uncredited) / (stunts - uncredited)
 1960 Morgan the Pirate (stunts)
 1959 Ben-Hur (stunts - uncredited)
 1959 Hercules Unchained (stunts)
 1958 Hercules (stunts - uncredited)
 1957 Kean: Genius or Scoundrel (stunts - uncredited)
 1956 Helen of Troy (stunts - uncredited)
 1954 Ulysses (stunts)
 1953 Captain Phantom (stunts - uncredited)
Show Show Actor (50 credits)
Show Show Additional Crew (21 credits)
Show Show Special effects (1 credit)
Show Show Self (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Nick Anderson | Nike Anderson | Neno Nazzareno | Nicholas St.John | Nazareno Zamperla | Neno Zamperla | Tony Zamperla
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

From a circus family. Brother of Rinaldo Zamperla.

Nickname:

Neno

Star Sign:

Taurus

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed