Scott Spiegel (I)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 3,124 this week
Trailer
2:33 | Trailer
Scott Spiegel was born on December 24, 1957 in Walnut Lake, Michigan, USA. He is an actor and director, known for Evil Dead II (1987), The Rookie (1990) and The Evil Dead (1981). See full bio »

New and Upcoming Prequels, Sequels, and Spin-Offs

Discover the most anticipated prequels, sequels, and spin-offs coming to theaters and streaming.

See the full list

Celebrity Best Friends

These stars put the "best" in BFF.

See the gallery

On Prime Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 36 people
created 21 Jan 2012
 
a list of 8 people
created 12 Apr 2019
 
a list of 250 people
created 23 Jul 2020
 
a list of 108 people
created 02 Jul 2011
 
a list of 688 people
created 5 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Scott Spiegel's work have you seen?

User Polls

Photos

Known For

Evil Dead II Fake Shemp
(1987)
The Rookie Writer
(1990)
The Evil Dead Fake Shemp
(1981)
Spider-Man Marine Cop
(2002)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (61 credits)
 2022 Doctor Strange in the Multiverse of Madness
Souls of the Damned (voice)
 2014 Rake (TV Series)
Bar Patron
- Serial Killer (2014) ... Bar Patron
 2009 Drag Me to Hell
Mourner at Death Feast
 2008 Babysitter Wanted
Dr. Spiegel
 2005 2001 Maniacs
Strolling Minstrel #2
 2004 Spider-Man 2
Man on Balcony
 2002 Spider-Man
Marine Cop
 1999 From Dusk Till Dawn 2: Texas Blood Money (Video)
Porno Director
 1996 Where Truth Lies
Prison Guard
 1995 Wild Malibu Weekend!
Make-Up Shemp #1
 1995 The Quick and the Dead
Gold Teeth Man
 1995 Nude Bowling Party (Video)
Joe Pornofsky
 1993 Red (Short)
The Caller (voice)
 1990 The Girl I Want
Guy 2
 1990 Darkman
Dockworker #5
 1990 Lionheart
Pool Fight Bookie
 1990 Skinned Alive
Phink
 1989 Robot Ninja
Marty Coleslaw
 1989 The Dead Next Door
Richards
 1989 Intruder
Bread Man
 1987 Evil Dead II
Fake Shemp
 1985 The Sappy Sap (Short)
 1985 Thou Shalt Not Kill... Except
Pin Cushion
 1981 Torro. Torro. Torro! (Short)
 1981 The Evil Dead
Fake Shemp
 1980 The Blind Waiter (Short)
Joe, the Clumsy Chef
 1980 Stryker's War (Video)
 1979 Spring Cleaning (Short)
 1978 Acting and Reacting (Short)
 1978 Clockwork (Short)
Serial Killer
 1978 Within the Woods (Short)
Scotty
 1978 Shemp Eats the Moon (Short)
Lefty LaMerde
 1977 Civil War Part II (Short)
 1977 It's Murder!
Police Detective
 1977 Picnic (Short)
 1977 Six Months to Live (Short)
 1977 The Final Round (Short)
 1977 The Happy Valley Kid (Short)
 1976 Mystery No Mystery (Short)
 1976 Uncivil War Birds (Short)
 1975 I'll Never Heil Again (Short)
 1975 The James Hoffa Story (Short)
 1974 All the Worlds a Stooge (Short)
 1974 Booby Bartenders (Short)
 1974 Curse of the Werewolf (Short)
 1974 Half-Wits' Holiday (Short)
 1974 Manhunt (Short)
 1974 No Dough Boys (Short)
 1974 The Singing Nuts (Short)
 1974 Three on a Couch (Short)
 1974 Three Pests in a Mess (Short)
 1973 A Night in a Sanitarium (Short)
 1973 Three Smart Saps (Short)
 1972 Oedipus Rex (Short)
 1971 Corny Casanovas (Short)
 1969 Inspector Klutz Saves the Day (Short)
Igor the Monster
Show Show Director (32 credits)
Show Show Writer (17 credits)
Show Show Producer (12 credits)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (3 credits)
Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (3 credits)
Show Show Art director (1 credit)
Show Show Casting department (1 credit)
Show Show Editor (1 credit)
Show Show Makeup Department (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (11 credits)
Show Show Self (21 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Provided a DVD commentary for the new special edition of Day of the Animals (1977) with veteran actress Lynda Day George. See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | See more »

Alternate Names:

Peter Perkinson | Scott Speigel | Scott Spiegal
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Quentin Tarantino slept on his couch when starting out in a film career, as he often had nowhere to stay and was penniless. See more »

Trademark:

Experimental camera angles.

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed