Bud Spencer (1929–2016)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 1,135 this week
Trailer
2:37 | Trailer
Bud Spencer, the popular Italian actor who starred in innumerable spaghetti Westerns and action-packed potboilers during the 1960s and 1970s, was born Carlo Pedersoli on October 31, 1929, in Naples. The first Italian to swim the 100-meter freestyle in less than a minute, Spencer competed as a swimmer on the Italian National Team at the Olympic ... See full bio »

Died:

(age 86) in Rome, Lazio, Italy

Family Friendly Movie Picks For Fall

Looking for a movie the entire family can enjoy? Check out our picks for family friendly movies movies that transcend all ages. For even more, visit our Family Entertainment Guide.

See the full list

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 198 images
updated 02 Jan 2017
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 35 people
created 22 Feb 2019
 
a list of 21 people
created 06 Aug 2013
 
a list of 35 people
created 22 May 2013
 
a list of 49 people
created 10 Sep 2012
 
a list of 48 people
created 21 Aug 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Bud Spencer's work have you seen?

User Polls

7 wins & 4 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

(1970)
Piedone d'Egitto Commissario Rizzo 'Piedone'
(1980)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (62 credits)
 2011 Controtempo: Come Bud Spencer E Terence Hill (Video short)
Bud Spencer
 2010 Recipe for Crime (TV Series)
Carlo Banci
- Il tesoro della regina (2010) ... Carlo Banci
- Il rapimento di Apicella (2010) ... Carlo Banci
- Una morte dannunziana (2010) ... Carlo Banci
- Morte a passo di danza (2010) ... Carlo Banci
- Un commissario alle elementari (2010) ... Carlo Banci
 2008 Pane e Olio (TV Short)
Laris
 2005 Father Hope (TV Movie)
Padre Speranza
 2003 Singing Behind Screens
Il vecchio capitano
 2000 Hijos del viento
Quintero
 1998 Tre per sempre
Bops
 1997 To the Limit
Elorza
 1997 Fireworks
'Gandhi'
 1997 We Are Angels (Video Game)
Padre Orso
 1997 We Are Angels (TV Series)
Bob / Father Orso
- Polvere (1997) ... Bob / Father Orso
- Dollari (1997) ... Bob / Father Orso
- La fortuna piove dal cielo (1997) ... Bob / Father Orso
- In cerca dell'Eldorado (1997) ... Bob / Father Orso
- Finalmente si vola (1997) ... Bob / Father Orso
 1994 Troublemakers
Moses
 1991-1993 Detective Extralarge (TV Series)
Jack 'Extralarge' Costello
- Indians (1993) ... Jack 'Extralarge' Costello
- Operazione Condor (1993) ... Jack 'Extralarge' Costello
- L'ombra del guerriero (1993) ... Jack 'Extralarge' Costello
- Pioggia di diamanti (1993) ... Jack 'Extralarge' Costello
- Doppio inganno (1993) ... Jack 'Extralarge' Costello
 1991 Speaking of the Devil
Bull Webster
 1988 Big Man (TV Series)
Jack Clementi
- Big Man - A Policy for Hell (1988) ... Jack Clementi
- Big Man: $ 395 an Ounce (1988) ... Jack Clementi
- Big Man - Boomerang (1988) ... Jack Clementi
- Big Man - The Diva (1988) ... Jack Clementi
- Big Man - The False Etruscan (1988) ... Jack Clementi
 1986 Aladdin
The Genie
 1985 Miami Supercops
Steve Forest / Officer L A Wray
 1984 Double Trouble
Greg Wonder / Antonio Coimbra de la Coronilla y Azevedo
 1983 Go for It
Doug O'Riordan / Mason
 1983 Thieves and Robbers
Lt. Alan Parker
 1982 Bomber
Bud Graziano
 1982 Banana Joe
Banana Joe
 1981 Buddy Goes West
Buddy
 1980 Piedone d'Egitto
Commissario Rizzo 'Piedone'
 1978 Odds and Evens
Charlie Firpo
 1978 Uppercut
Bulldozer
 1978 Knock-Out Cop
Commissario Rizzo 'Piedone'
 1977 Crime Busters
Wilbur Walsh
 1977 Charleston
Charleston
 1976 Il soldato di ventura
Ettore Fieramosca
 1975 Flatfoot in Hong Kong
Inspector 'Flatfoot' Rizzo
 1974 Turn the Other Cheek
Father / Padre Pedro
 1973 The Knock Out Cop
Inspector 'Flatfoot' Rizzo
 1973 Even Angels Eat Beans
Charlie Smith
 1972 All the Way Boys
Salud
 1972 Torino nera
Rosario Rao
 1972 It Can Be Done Amigo
Hiram Coburn
 1971 Four Flies on Grey Velvet
Diomede / Godfrey
 1971 Trinity Is Still My Name
Bambino
 1971 Blackie the Pirate
Skull
 1970 They Call Me Trinity
Bambino
 1970 The Fifth Day of Peace
Jelinek
 1969 Boot Hill
Arch Hutch Bessy
 1969 The 5-Man Army
Mesito
 1968 Ace High
Hutch Bessy
 1968 Beyond the Law
James Cooper
 1967 God Forgives... I Don't!
Hutch Bessy
 1959 Hannibal
Rutario (as Carlo Pedersoli)
 1957 A Farewell to Arms
Carabiniere (uncredited)
 1957 Mamma's Boy
Oscar D'Orazi (as Carlo Pedersoli)
 1955 A Hero of Our Times
Fernando (as Carlo Pedersoli)
 1954 Siluri umani
Magrini (as Carlo Pedersoli)
 1951 Quo Vadis
Imperial Guard (uncredited)
 1950 Quel fantasma di mio marito
Swimmer who Saved Vivia from the Pool (uncredited)
Show Show Soundtrack (12 credits)
Show Show Writer (3 credits)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Music department (2 credits)
Show Show Composer (1 credit)
Show Show Production manager (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (7 credits)
Show Show Self (73 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (10 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Book: "Mein Leben, meine Filme - Die Autobiografie". (with Lorenzo de Luca & David De Filippi). Berlin: Schwarzkopf & Schwarzkopf. ISBN 978-3862650415. (2 September 2011 Audio Edition) (1 December 2011 limited signed Box Set with Audio Edition of 10.000 Copies) (1 April 2014 Kindle Edition) See more »

Publicity Listings:

3 Print Biographies | 1 Interview | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Official Sites:

Facebook Fan Page | Official Site

Alternate Names:

my friend Bud | Bud Spencer and Carlo Pedersoli | Carlo Pedersoli | Carl Spencer

Height:

6' 4½" (1.95 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Holds a Juris Doctor degree. See more »

Trademark:

Towering height See more »

Nickname:

Tiger See more »

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed