Phil Spector (1939–2021)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 5,853 this week
Phil Spector was born on December 26, 1939 in The Bronx, New York, USA. He is known for Top Gun (1986), Mean Streets (1973) and Dirty Dancing (1987). He was married to Rachelle Marie Short , Janis Lynn Zavala, Ronnie Spector and Annette Lee Merar. He died on January 16, 2021 in French Camp, California, USA. See full bio »

Star Siblings: Famous Brothers and Sisters

Keep it in the family with a look at some of our favorite Hollywood siblings.

See the entire gallery

2022 TV Guide: The Best Shows Coming This Year

The most anticipated new TV shows, plus returning favorites to watch in the new year.

See the full list

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 43 people
created 10 Apr 2021
 
a list of 25 people
created 14 Jan 2021
 
a list of 38 people
created 17 Jan 2021
 
a list of 23 people
created 03 May 2021
 
a list of 35 people
created 08 Jan 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Phil Spector's work have you seen?

User Polls

2 wins & 2 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Top Gun Soundtrack
(1986)
Mean Streets Soundtrack
(1973)
Dirty Dancing Soundtrack
(1987)
Nine Months Soundtrack
(1995)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Composer (5 credits)
 1999 Whigfield: Be My Baby (Music Video)
 1986 Eddie Money: Take Me Home Tonight (Music Video)
 1984 Karen Kamon: Da Doo Ron Ron (Music Video)
 1966 Lucy in London (TV Movie)
Show Show Music department (3 credits)
Show Show Actor (2 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (274 credits)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (4 credits)
Show Show Self (28 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (30 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Single: Produced "Pretty Little Angel Eyes" by Curtis Lee. See more »

Publicity Listings:

4 Biographical Movies | 3 Print Biographies | 6 Portrayals | 40 Articles | See more »


Height:

5' 5" (1.65 m)

Spouse:

Rachelle Marie Short  (his death) | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[asked if he enjoyed the work of Andrew Lloyd Webber] Why, yes. In fact, I respect his work so much that one day I'd like to set it to music. See more »

Trivia:

Dan Kessel and David Kessel, Spector's production coordinators and musicians/vocalists in his infamous Wrecking Crew since 1974, are stepsons of legendary actor Mickey Rooney. See more »

Nickname:

Phil See more »

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed