STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 501,347 this week

Wieland Speck


Wieland Speck was born in 1951 in Freiburg im Breisgau, Baden-Württemberg, Germany. He is an actor and director, known for Westler: East of the Wall (1985), The Sound of Fast Relief (1983) and Escape to Life: The Erika and Klaus Mann Story (2000). See full bio »

Upcoming Prequels, Sequels, and Spin-offs

If it's worth doing once, it's worth doing twice (or more!). Here are our most anticipated prequels, sequels, and spin-offs coming to theaters and streaming.

See the full list

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 286 people
created 27 Aug 2017
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Wieland Speck's work have you seen?
6 wins & 2 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (11 credits)
 2012 Mommy Is Coming
Hans Eberhardt
 1989 The Prisoner of St. Petersburg
Youth in bar
 1988 Sleepless Nights
Schauspieler
 1982 Rote Liebe - Wassilissa
Spekulant auf der Party
 1980 How to Choose a Wife (Short)
Cowboy
 1978 Just a Gigolo
Man (uncredited)
Show Show Director (8 credits)
Show Show Writer (2 credits)
Show Show Editor (2 credits)
Show Show Cinematographer (1 credit)
Show Show Art director (1 credit)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Sound department (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (13 credits)
Show Show Self (17 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Weiland Speck
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Originally began preparing "Westler" in order to arrange a public outing of his East German boyfriend, believing that the authorities would expatriate his lover to Western Germany. The boyfriend was allowed to leave the German Democratic Republic before filming started; the project was already underway and was then filmed with a new actor for the "Easterner" charakter. See more »

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed