STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 12,478 this week

Mercedes Sosa (1935–2009)


Mercedes Sosa was born on July 9, 1935 in Tucumán, Tucumán Province, Argentina. She was a composer and actress, known for The Two Popes (2019), Che: Part Two (2008) and Güemes - la tierra en armas (1971). She was married to Pocho Mazitelli and Manuel Oscar Matus. She died on October 4, 2009 in Buenos Aires, Argentina. See full bio »

Star Siblings: Famous Brothers and Sisters

Keep it in the family with a look at some of our favorite Hollywood siblings.

See the entire gallery

The Most Anticipated Movies and Shows to Watch in May

Take a look at the top movies and shows coming to theaters and streaming in May.

Watch the video

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 31 people
created 28 Sep 2017
 
a list of 1163 people
created 11 Aug 2018
 
a list of 134 people
created 09 Jul 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Mercedes Sosa's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

The Two Popes Soundtrack
(2019)
Che: Part Two Soundtrack
(2008)
(1971)
Cuéntame Soundtrack

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Composer (4 credits)
Show Show Actress (1 credit)
Show Show Music department (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack (19 credits)
Show Show Self (30 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (9 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | 4 Articles | 2 Pictorials | See more »

Official Sites:

Official Site [Spain]

Spouse:

Manuel Oscar Matus  (divorced)  (1 child) | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

When you are in exile, you take your suitcase, but there are things that don't fit. There are things in your mind, like colors and smells and childhood attitudes, and there is also the pain and the death you saw. See more »

Trivia:

She won a local radio station's amateur talent contest when she was 15. See more »

Nickname:

La Negra

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed