No photo available. Represent Marc Sorkin? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 1,893,785 this week

Marc Sorkin (1902–1986)

Marc Sorkin was born on March 14, 1902 in Vilna, Russian Empire. He was an editor and assistant director, known for Moral um Mitternacht (1930), White Hell of Pitz Palu (1929) and Pasha's Wives (1939). He died in February 1986 in New York City, New York, USA. See full bio »

Died:

(age 83) in New York City, New York, USA

What Are Our Most Anticipated Movies of 2019?

Check out our list of the most anticipated movie releases for the rest of 2019.

See the list

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Marc Sorkin's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

(1930)
White Hell of Pitz Palu Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
(1929)
Pasha's Wives Director
(1939)
That Night Director
(1933)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Editor (18 credits)
 1951 Pictura (Documentary)
 1940 Sérénade
 1931 Comradeship
 1931 Mountains on Fire (uncredited)
 1931 Der Ball
 1930 Westfront 1918 (uncredited)
 1928 The Devious Path (as Mark Sorkin)
 1925 The Joyless Street (uncredited)
Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (12 credits)
Show Show Director (5 credits)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

M. Sorkin | Mark Sorkin
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Pisces

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed