No photo available. Represent Gerry Sont? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 92,001 this week

Gerry Sont

Gerry Sont was born on January 24, 1961 in Sydney, New South Wales, Australia as Gerard William Sont. He is an actor, known for Superman Returns (2006), Home and Away (1988) and Gene-X (2006). See full bio »

IMDb Picks: June

Are you ready for Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom? We are! See which other movies and TV shows we're excited about.

Visit IMDb Picks

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Gerry Sont's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Superman Returns
Superman Returns Hospital Reporter #6
(2006)
Home and Away
Home and Away Brett Macklin
(1988-2005)
Gene-X
Gene-X Professor White
(2006)
Running on Empty
(1982)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (18 credits)
 2013 Mover (Short)
Mr. Carter
 2009 The Cut (TV Series)
Radio Chat Show Host
- Picking the Seam (2009) ... Radio Chat Show Host
 2006 Gene-X
Professor White
 2006 Superman Returns
Hospital Reporter #6 (as Gerard Sont)
 1988-2005 Home and Away (TV Series)
Brett Macklin
- Episode #1.3973 (2005) ... Brett Macklin
- Episode #1.190 (1988) ... Brett Macklin (as Gerard Sont)
- Episode #1.189 (1988) ... Brett Macklin (as Gerard Sont)
- Episode #1.182 (1988) ... Brett Macklin (as Gerard Sont)
- Episode #1.181 (1988) ... Brett Macklin (as Gerard Sont)
 2002 All Saints (TV Series)
Andrew Klugston / Andrew Klugsten
- Bedtime Stories (2002) ... Andrew Klugston
- Thicker Than Water (2002) ... Andrew Klugsten
- Slings and Arrows (2002) ... Andrew Klugston
 2001 Head Start (TV Series)
Journalist
- Conviction & Eviction (2001) ... Journalist
- Out of the Blue (2001) ... Journalist
 2000 Pizza (TV Series)
Ad Director
- Film Pizza (2000) ... Ad Director
 1993 Paradise Beach (TV Series)
Peter
- Episode #1.139 (1993) ... Peter
 1991 The Flying Doctors (TV Series)
Joe Mitchel
- Masquerade (1991) ... Joe Mitchel (as Gerard Sont)
 1991 Chances (TV Series)
Cal Lawrence
 1985 Butterfly Island (TV Series)
Bob
 1984 Melvin: Son of Alvin
Melvin Purple
 1982-1983 A Country Practice (TV Series)
Martin Simpson / Fredo
- My Son, My Son: Part 2 (1983) ... Martin Simpson
- My Son, My Son: Part 1 (1983) ... Martin Simpson
- Cheap Dream: Part 2 (1982) ... Fredo
- Cheap Dream: Part 1 (1982) ... Fredo
 1983 Waterloo Station (TV Series)
Rick Thompson
 1982 Running on Empty
Victor
 1977 Glenview High (TV Series)
Andrew
- Plumber's Boy (1977) ... Andrew
 1976 The Young Doctors (TV Series)
Billy Webb
- Episode #1.1 (1976) ... Billy Webb
Hide Hide Show Show Self (1 credit)
 1989 Double Dare (TV Series)
Himself - Host (1989-1990)
Hide Hide Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
 2005 Home and Away: Weddings (Video)
Brett Macklin (uncredited)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Gerald Sont | Gerard Sont
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial