No photo available. Represent Riza Sönmez? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 27,494 this week

Riza Sönmez

Riza Sönmez was born on November 26, 1968 in Turkey. He is an actor and writer, known for The Breath (2009), Orhan Pamuk'a söylemeyin Kars'ta çektigim filmde Kar romani da var (2017) and The Bandit (1996). See full bio »

Born:

in Turkey

The Best Movies and Shows in September

From Ana de Armas in a Marilyn Monroe biopic to a new Star Wars series, here are the best movies and series to watch in September.

See the IMDb Editors' picks

Double Duty: Musicians-Turned-Actors

These multi-talented Hispanic and Latino musicians are taking Hollywood by storm with their standout performances in film and TV, including Shotgun Wedding, Bullet Train, and Hustlers.

See the full gallery

New & Upcoming Sequels, Prequels, and Spin-Offs

From new Avatar sequels to "Game of Thrones" spin-off "House of the Dragon," these are the most anticipated sequels, prequels, and spin-offs on IMDb.

See the full list

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Riza Sönmez's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (34 credits)
 2020 Kar Kirmizi
 2019 Konusan Hayvanlar
Mafya Babasi
 2016 Bana Git De
Sezai
 2016 Bir Sey Degilim
Nalkafa murtaza
 2015 Tutar mi Tutar (TV Series)
Kemal
- 4. Bolum (Final) (2015) ... Kemal
- 3. Bolum (2015) ... Kemal
- 2. Bolum (2015) ... Kemal
- 1. Bolum (2015) ... Kemal
 2015 Içimdeki Insan
Hulusi
 2014 Rain: The Flower of Doom
Niyazi Koyuncu
 2014 Benim Adim Gultepe (TV Series)
Cevat
- Episode #1.8 (2014) ... Cevat
- Episode #1.7 (2014) ... Cevat
- Episode #1.6 (2014) ... Cevat
- Episode #1.5 (2014) ... Cevat
- Episode #1.4 (2014) ... Cevat
 2014 Kanunsuzlar
 2014 Nefs (Short)
Tufan Hoca
 2013 Intikam (TV Series)
Agabey
- Hesaplasma (2013) ... Agabey
- Keder (2013) ... Agabey
- Miras (2013) ... Agabey
- Bagislanma (2013) ... Agabey
- Süphe (2013) ... Agabey
 2013 Soguk
Abbas
 2011 Küçük Hanimefendi (TV Series)
Münir Feritzade
 2010 Adi ask bu eziyetin
Atilla
 2010 Black and White
Riza
 2009 Seven Courtyards
Josef
 2009 The Breath
Doctor (Voice)
 2008 Conscience
Dursun
 2007 Mavi Gözlü Dev
Kemal
 2006 Cenneti Beklerken
Isyanci
 2004 Where's Firuze?
Kürsat
 2003 Giz
 1999 Color & Turkish
Turgay
 1999 The Third Page
TV Series Director
 1998 Goodbye Tomorrow
Sinan Cemgil
 1997 Innocence
Kahvedeki Adam
 1996 Çilgin Bedis (TV Series)
Savas (1996-2001)
 1996 The Bandit
Avarel
Show Show Writer (3 credits)
Show Show Director (1 credit)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Riza Sonmez

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed