STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 31,542 this week

Andy Summers (I)


Andy Summers was born on December 31, 1942 in Poulton-le-Fylde, Lancashire, England. He is known for Copycat (1995), The Medallion (2003) and Down and Out in Beverly Hills (1986). He is married to Kate Summers. They have three children. He was previously married to Robin Lane. See full bio »

Hollywood Romances: Our Favorite LGBTQIA+ Couples

Check out some of our favorite LGBTQIA+ couples in Hollywood.

See the gallery

Fall TV Guide: The Best Shows Coming This Year

IMDb's guide to the most anticipated new and returning TV shows coming this fall.

See the full list

These Stars Are on the Rise

These stars are on the rise. How many have you seen?

See the gallery

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 28 images
created 23 Jun 2016
 
a list of 46 people
created 29 Nov 2020
 
a list of 28 images
created 04 Sep 2016
 
a list of 643 people
created 7 months ago
 
a list of 100 people
created 28 Nov 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Andy Summers's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Copycat Soundtrack
(1995)
The Medallion Soundtrack
(2003)
(1989)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (26 credits)
 2014 Circa Zero: Levitation (Music Video)
Andy Summers
 1998 Sting: Freak the Mighty (Music Video short)
Minstrel
 1998 The Mighty
The Balladeer's Lead Guitarist (uncredited)
 1991 Another You
Bandleader
 1987 The Hitchhiker (TV Series)
Hodie
- The Legendary Billy B. (1987) ... Hodie
 1986 The Police: Don't Stand So Close to Me '86 (Music Video)
Andy Summers
 1983 The Police: Synchronicity II (Video short)
Andy Summers
 1983 The Police: King of Pain (Music Video)
Andy Summers
 1983 The Police: Wrapped Around Your Finger (Music Video)
Andy Summers
 1983 The Police: Every Breath You Take (Music Video)
Andy Summers (as The Police)
 1981 The Police: Demolition Man (Music Video)
Andy Summers
 1981 The Police: One World (Not Three) (Music Video)
Andy Summers
 1981 The Police: Spirits in the Material World (Music Video)
Andy Summers
 1981 The Police: Every Little Thing She Does Is Magic (Music Video)
Andy Summers
 1981 The Police: Invisible Sun (Music Video)
Andy Summers
 1980 The Police: So Lonely (Music Video)
Andy Summers
 1980 The Police: Don't Stand So Close to Me - Snow Version (Music Video)
Andy Summers
 1980 The Police: De Do Do Do, De Da Da Da (Music Video)
Andy Summers
 1980 The Police: Don't Stand So Close to Me (Music Video)
Andy Summers
 1979 The Police: Walking on the Moon (Music Video)
Andy Summers
 1979 The Police: Message in a Bottle (Music Video)
Andy Summers
 1979 The Police: Can't Stand Losing You - Version 2 (Music Video)
Andy Summers
 1978 The Police: Can't Stand Losing You (Music Video)
Andy Summers
 1978 The Police: Roxanne (Music Video)
Andy Summers
 1978 The Police: Roxanne - Version 2 (Music Video)
Andy Summers
Show Show Music department (9 credits)
Show Show Composer (8 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (10 credits)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (5 credits)
Show Show Self (53 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (8 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | 1 Portrayal | 5 Interviews | 1 Article | 1 Pictorial | 2 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:

Facebook | Instagram | See more »

Alternate Names:

Zoot Money's Big Roll Band | Dantalion's Chariot | The Police | Police

Height:

5' 7" (1.7 m)

Spouse:

Robin Lane  (divorced) | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I like to show off onstage, and I enjoy the stardom part of it as well, but I'm glad that Sting has had all that attention, because he's been a fantastic focal point. See more »

Trivia:

He has two brothers, Richard and Tony, and a sister, Monica. See more »

Trademark:

Frequently uses Fender guitars

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed