STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 70,619 this week

Yuliya Solntseva (1901–1989)


Yuliya Solntseva was born on August 7, 1901 in Moscow, Russian Empire as Yuliya Ippolitovna Peresvetova. She was a director and actress, known for The Story of the Flaming Years (1961), Aelita: Queen of Mars (1924) and Poem of the Sea (1958). She was married to Aleksandr Dovzhenko. She died on October 29, 1989 in Moscow, Russian SFSR, USSR. See full bio »

Why It's Good to Be Erin Moriarty Right Now

Breakout star Erin Moriarty of "The Boys" explains how her newfound popularity is fueling Season 2 of the hit series.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 59 people
created 29 Oct 2012
 
a list of 100 people
created 25 May 2012
 
a list of 100 people
created 31 Mar 2015
 
a list of 600 people
created 17 May 2011
 
a list of 1799 people
created 08 Sep 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Yuliya Solntseva's work have you seen?
5 wins & 2 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Aelita: Queen of Mars Aelita, Queen of Mars
(1924)
Poem of the Sea Director
(1958)
Life in Bloom Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
(1949)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (14 credits)
 1967 Nezabyvaemoe
 1955 Revizory ponevole (Short)
 1945 Victory on the Right Bank Ukraine (Documentary)
 1943 Ukraine in Flames (Documentary) (as Yu. Solntseva)
 1940 Osvobozhdeniye (Documentary)
 1939 Shors
Show Show Actress (4 credits)
Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (4 credits)
Show Show Writer (2 credits)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

J. Solntseva | Julia Solntseva | Yu. Solntseva | Yulia Solntseva
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Member of jury at the Cannes Film Festival in 1975 See more »

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed