No photo available. Represent Soeur Sourire? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 83,861 this week

Soeur Sourire (1933–1985)

Soeur Sourire ("Sister Smile") a.k.a. the Singing Nun, was born Jeanine Deckers on October 17, 1933, in Belgium. She attended art school as a young girl, while also developing her musical talents. Jeanine learned to sing and play, and write her own songs. She was not from a close-knit family, and even though Jeanine said she was not against ... See full bio »

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 144 people
created 24 May 2017
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Soeur Sourire's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Heaven Help Us Soundtrack
(1985)
Mermaids Soundtrack
(1990)
For Love or Money Soundtrack
(1993)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (13 credits)
 2017 The Ex-PM (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Faith (2017) ... (writer: "Dominique" - uncredited)
  American Horror Story (TV Series) (performer - 10 episodes, 2012 - 2013) (writer - 10 episodes, 2012 - 2013)
- Madness Ends (2013) ... (performer: "Dominique" - uncredited) / (writer: "Dominique" - uncredited)
- The Coat Hanger (2012) ... (performer: "Dominique" - uncredited) / (writer: "Dominique" - uncredited)
- Unholy Night (2012) ... (performer: "Dominique" - uncredited) / (writer: "Dominique" - uncredited)
- Dark Cousin (2012) ... (performer: "Dominique" - uncredited) / (writer: "Dominique" - uncredited)
- The Origins of Monstrosity (2012) ... (performer: "Dominique" - uncredited) / (writer: "Dominique" - uncredited)
 2004 Kam zmizel ten starý song (TV Series) (music - 1 episode)
- Jirina Fikejzová (2004) ... (music: "Dominiku /Dominique/")
 2003 Stealing Sinatra (performer: "Dominique" - as The performed by Nun) / (writer: "Dominique")
 1998 A Soldier's Daughter Never Cries (lyrics: "Dominique" - as Soeur Luc Gabriel) / (music: "Dominique" - as Soeur Luc Gabriel)
 1994 Mystery Science Theater 3000 (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Girls Town (1994) ... (writer: "Dominique")
 1993 For Love or Money (performer: "Dominique" - as The performed by Nun) / (writer: "Dominique")
 1992 The Simpsons (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Bart's Friend Falls in Love (1992) ... (writer: "Dominique")
 1990 Mermaids (performer: "Dominique") / (writer: "Dominique")
 1985 Heaven Help Us (performer: "Dominique" - as The performed by Nun) / (writer: "Dominique")
 1982 Jekyll and Hyde... Together Again (lyrics: "DOMINIQUE") / (music: "DOMINIQUE")
  Switch (TV Series) (lyrics - 1 episode, 1977) (music - 1 episode, 1977)
- Two on the Run (1977) ... (lyrics: "Dominique") / (music: "Dominique")
 1966 The Singing Nun (lyrics: "A Pied Pier's Song (Petit Pierrot)") / (music: "A Pied Pier's Song (Petit Pierrot)") / (writer: "Dominique", "Sister Adele (Soeur Adèle)", "It's a Miracle (Une fleur)", "Raindrops", "Je voudrais", "Avec toi", "Alleluia")
Hide Hide Show Show Self (3 credits)
 1971 Samedi soir (TV Series)
Herself
- Episode dated 27 March 1971 (1971) ... Herself
 1970 Show-Report (TV Series documentary)
Herself
- Episode #1.5 (1970) ... Herself
 1964 The Ed Sullivan Show (TV Series)
Herself
- Episode #17.14 (1964) ... Herself (as Sister Sourire)
Hide Hide Show Show Archive footage (3 credits)
 2015 My Yearbook 1960-1963 (TV Movie)
Herself
 2011 Anyone for Demis? How the World Invaded the Charts (TV Movie documentary)
Herself (as The Singing Nun)
 1997 Mensen van toen (TV Movie documentary)
Herself
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Album: "The Singing Nun", 1963 (Phillips) See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Biographical Movie | 2 Print Biographies | 1 Article | See more »

Alternate Names:

Sister Luc-Gabrielle | The Singing Nun | Sister Sourire
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

A Belgian, her family fled to France at the beginning of World War II. Her father returned to Belgium as part of the Belgian resistance movement to fight the Nazis, and after the war the rest of the family returned there.

Trademark:

The Singing Nun

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed