STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 243,412 this week

Gary Sobers


Sir Garfield St Aubrun Sobers, AO, OCC (born 28 July 1936), also known as Gary or Garry Sobers, is a former cricketer who played for the West Indies between 1954 and 1974, and is widely considered to be cricket's greatest all-rounder. Born in Bridgetown, Barbados, Sobers made his first-class debut for the Barbados cricket team at the age of 16 in ... See full bio »

The Best Movies and Shows to Watch in December

Check out the best new and upcoming movies and series coming in December.

See the full list

Best of 2021: Top 10 Stars of the Year

As the year comes to a close, we present the Top 10 Stars of 2021 on IMDb including Elizabeth Olsen, Florence Pugh, and more of Hollywood's brightest.

See the full list

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 25 people
created 26 Nov 2018
 
a list of 28 people
created 31 Jan 2018
 
a list of 1854 people
created 8 months ago
 
a list of 49 people
created 25 Jan 2018
 
a list of 39 people
created 12 Feb 2018
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Gary Sobers's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

(1969)
(1963-1968)
(1969)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (1 credit)
 1969 Two Gentlemen Sharing
Cricketer
Show Show Self (19 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (9 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Garfield Sobers | Sir Garfield Sobers | Sir Gary Sobers

Height:

5' 11" (1.8 m)

Spouse:

Prudence Kirby  (divorced)  (3 children)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Held the world record for the highest test score (365*) for a period of 36 years. See more »

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed