STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 16,660 this week

Hank Snow (II) (1914–1999)


Hank Snow was born on May 9, 1914 in Liverpool, Nova Scotia, Canada as Clarence Eugene Snow. He was married to Minnie Blanch Aalders. He died on December 20, 1999 in Madison, Tennessee, USA. See full bio »

Why "Bodyguard" Is Your Next TV Obsession

Richard Madden shares why this was the role for him, and what he swiped from the "Game of Thrones" set.

Watch our interview

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 25 people
created 22 Jan 2015
 
a list of 171 people
created 11 Aug 2017
 
a list of 151 people
created 24 Sep 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Hank Snow's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win. See more awards »

Known For

(1978)
(1976)
The Slaughter Rule Soundtrack
(2002)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (25 credits)
 2014 Low Down (performer: "I wish my Heart could talk")
 2013 Dear Mom, Love Cher (TV Movie documentary) (writer: "I'm Movin' On")
 2013 Todd's Pop Song Reviews (TV Series documentary) (lyrics - 1 episode)
- The Top Ten Worst Hit Songs of 2012 (2013) ... (lyrics: "I've Been Everywhere")
 2007 Opry Video Classics: Pioneers (Video) (performer: "I'm Movin' On") / (writer: "I'm Movin' On")
 2007 Opry Video Classics: The Hall of Fame (Video) (performer: "I've Been Everywhere")
 2007 A West Texas Children's Story (performer: "A Fool Such As I")
 2006 Kupetzky (TV Series) (writer - 7 episodes)
- Kriegsverletzungen (2006) ... (writer: "I'm Movin' On" - uncredited)
- Zeitreise (2006) ... (writer: "I'm Movin On" - uncredited)
- Gutes Benehmen (2006) ... (writer: "I'm Movin On" - uncredited)
- Sex (2006) ... (writer: "I'm Movin' On" - uncredited)
- Die Blue-Moon-Boys (2006) ... (writer: "I'm Movin' On" - uncredited)
 2002 The Slaughter Rule (performer: "Rhumba Boogie") / (writer: "Rhumba Boogie")
 1993 The Beverly Hillbillies (writer: "I'M MOVIN' ON")
 1979 WKRP in Cincinnati (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Goodbye Johnny (1979) ... (writer: "I'm Moving On (Live)" - uncredited)
 1979 When You Comin' Back, Red Ryder? (performer: "Four in the Morning")
 1978 Who'll Stop the Rain (performer: "GOLDEN ROCKET") / (writer: "GOLDEN ROCKET")
 1976 The Man Who Fell to Earth (performer: "A Fool Such as I")
 1973 Teenage Cowgirls (performer: "I'm Movin'", "Go With My Heart" - uncredited)
 1971 The Last Picture Show (performer: "A Fool Such As I" - uncredited)
 1970 Cousin Jed Rises Again (performer: "I'm Movin'" - uncredited)
  The Johnny Cash Show (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode, 1970) (writer - 1 episode, 1970)
- Episode #2.12 (1970) ... (performer: "Remember Me")
- Episode #1.30 (1970) ... (writer: "I'm Moving On")
 1970 Goin' Down the Road (lyrics: "My Nova Scotia Home" - uncredited) / (music: "My Nova Scotia Home" - uncredited)
 1968-1969 The Porter Wagoner Show (TV Series) (performer - 2 episodes)
- Hank Snow (1969) ... (performer: "Way Down in New Orleans", "Black Diamond")
- Hank Snow (1968) ... (performer: "Call of the Wild", "The Next Voice You Hear")
 1969 Mondo Trasho (writer: "I'm Movin' On")
 1968 Andy Williams' Kaleidoscope Company (TV Special) (writer: "I'm Moving On")
 1967 The Road to Nashville (performer: "I've been everywhere", "Just a faded pedal from a beautiful bouquet") / (writer: "Just a faded pedal from a beautiful bouquet")
  The Jimmy Dean Show (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode, 1964) (writer - 1 episode, 1964)
- Episode #1.25 (1964) ... (performer: "Ninety Miles an Hour" (uncredited), "A Fool Such as I", "The Last Ride", "I'm Moving On") / (writer: "I'm Moving On")
  Country Style, U.S.A. (TV Series short) (performer - 2 episodes, 1958 - 1959) (writer - 1 episode, 1958)
- Episode #3.13 (1959) ... (performer: "Big Wheels", "Among My Souvenirs" (uncredited), "Just a Faded Petal from a Beautiful Bouquet")
- Episode #2.3 (1958) ... (performer: "I'm Movin' On", "Tangled Mind", "I Don't Hurt Any More") / (writer: "I'm Movin' On")
 1959 The Tennessee Ernie Ford Show (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Kate Smith (1959) ... (writer: "I'm Movin' On" - uncredited)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (16 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (4 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Album: "The Mysterious Lady" (1979) See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Portrayals | 1 Article | See more »

Official Sites:

Country Music Center
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Elected to the Country Music Hall of Fame in 1979. See more »

Nickname:

The Yodeling Ranger See more »

Star Sign:

Taurus

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed