No photo available. Represent Harold Snoad? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 18,700 this week

Harold Snoad

Harold Snoad was born on August 28, 1935 in Hendon, Middlesex, England as Harold Edward Snoad. He is a producer and director, known for Ever Decreasing Circles (1984), High and Dry (1985) and Dad's Army (1968). He has been married to Anna Christine Cadwallader since July 6, 1963. They have two children. See full bio »

The E3 Trailer Trailer

Watch highlights from the best trailers at E3 including "Shadow of the Tomb Raider," "Anthem," and "Fallout 76."

See what trailers dropped at E3

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Harold Snoad's work have you seen?

User Polls

2 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Ever Decreasing Circles
(1986-1989)
High and Dry
High and Dry Producer
(1985-1987)
Dad's Army
Dad's Army Director
(1969-1970)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (28 credits)
 1997 The Memoirs of Hyacinth Bucket (TV Movie) (producer)
 1990-1995 Keeping Up Appearances (TV Series) (producer - 44 episodes)
- The Pageant (1995) ... (producer)
- The Hostess (1995) ... (producer)
- The Rolls Royce (1995) ... (producer)
- A Barbecue at Violet's (1995) ... (producer)
- The Boy Friend (1995) ... (producer)
 1994 All Night Long (TV Series) (producer)
 1992 Don't Tell Father (TV Series) (producer - 6 episodes)
- Episode #1.6 (1992) ... (producer)
- Episode #1.5 (1992) ... (producer)
- Episode #1.4 (1992) ... (producer)
- Episode #1.3 (1992) ... (producer)
- Episode #1.2 (1992) ... (producer)
 1986-1989 Ever Decreasing Circles (TV Series) (producer - 14 episodes)
- Moving On (1989) ... (producer)
- Half an Office (1987) ... (producer)
- Jumping to Conclusions (1987) ... (producer)
- The Footpath (1987) ... (producer)
- Neighbourhood Watch (1987) ... (producer)
 1988-1989 Brush Strokes (TV Series) (producer - 6 episodes)
- Episode #3.6 (1989) ... (producer)
- Episode #3.5 (1989) ... (producer)
- Episode #3.4 (1988) ... (producer)
- Episode #3.3 (1988) ... (producer)
- Episode #3.2 (1988) ... (producer)
 1988 Wife Begins at 40 (TV Movie) (producer)
 1983-1987 Don't Wait Up (TV Series) (producer - 24 episodes)
- Episode #4.6 (1987) ... (producer)
- Episode #4.5 (1987) ... (producer)
- Episode #4.3 (1987) ... (producer)
- Episode #4.2 (1987) ... (producer)
- Episode #4.1 (1987) ... (producer)
 1985 High and Dry (TV Series) (producer - 1 episode)
- Pilot (1985) ... (producer)
 1985 Barnet (TV Movie) (producer)
 1984 Hilary (TV Series) (producer)
 1983 Tears Before Bedtime (TV Series) (producer)
 1982 The New Adventures of Lucky Jim (TV Series) (producer - 7 episodes)
- Will Success Spoil Jim Dixon? (1982) ... (producer)
- The Ties That Bind (1982) ... (producer)
- Eckersley Revisited (1982) ... (producer)
- The Apartment (1982) ... (producer)
- Scoop (1982) ... (producer)
 1982 Legacy of Murder (TV Series) (producer - 6 episodes)
- Corpse in the Act (1982) ... (producer)
- Bizarre Bazaar (1982) ... (producer)
- Bang, Bang You're Dead (1982) ... (producer)
- Who Do You Voodoo? (1982) ... (producer)
- Holy Smoke (1982) ... (producer)
 1981 Partners (TV Series) (producer - 6 episodes)
- New Engagement (1981) ... (producer)
- Conventional Behaviour (1981) ... (producer)
- Fair Shares (1981) ... (producer)
- Marriage of Convenience (1981) ... (producer)
- Business Relations (1981) ... (producer)
 1974-1981 The Dick Emery Show (TV Series) (producer - 52 episodes)
- Episode #19.6 (1981) ... (producer)
- Episode #19.5 (1981) ... (producer)
- Episode #19.4 (1981) ... (producer)
- Episode #19.3 (1981) ... (producer)
- Episode #19.2 (1981) ... (producer)
 1978-1980 Rings on Their Fingers (TV Series) (producer - 20 episodes)
- And Joybells on Their Toes (1980) ... (producer)
- Home and Away (1980) ... (producer)
- Ladies Man (1980) ... (producer)
- If You Can't Beat Them.... (1980) ... (producer)
- Friends and Neighbours (1980) ... (producer)
 1977 No Appointment Necessary (TV Series) (producer - 1 episode)
- No Appointment Necessary (1977) ... (producer)
 1975 The Rough with the Smooth (TV Series) (producer - 6 episodes)
- Episode #1.6 (1975) ... (producer)
- Episode #1.5 (1975) ... (producer)
- Episode #1.4 (1975) ... (producer)
- Episode #1.3 (1975) ... (producer)
- Episode #1.2 (1975) ... (producer)
 1974 The Dick Emery Christmas Show (TV Movie) (producer)
 1973-1974 Comedy Playhouse (TV Series) (producer - 2 episodes)
- French Relish (1974) ... (producer)
- Home from Home (1973) ... (producer)
 1974 Are You Being Served? (TV Series) (producer - 5 episodes)
- Hoorah for the Holidays (1974) ... (producer)
- Big Brother (1974) ... (producer)
- The Think Tank (1974) ... (producer)
- Cold Comfort (1974) ... (producer)
- The Clock (1974) ... (producer)
 1973 Casanova '73 (TV Series) (producer - 7 episodes)
- Episode #1.7 (1973) ... (producer)
- Episode #1.6 (1973) ... (producer)
- Episode #1.5 (1973) ... (producer)
- Episode #1.4 (1973) ... (producer)
- Episode #1.3 (1973) ... (producer)
 1973 7 of 1 (TV Series) (producer - 3 episodes)
- One Man's Meat (1973) ... (producer)
- Another Fine Mess (1973) ... (producer)
- Spanner's Eleven (1973) ... (producer)
 1972 His Lordship Entertains (TV Series) (producer - 1 episode)
- The Safari Park (1972) ... (producer)
 1969 Oh Brother! (TV Series) (producer - 3 episodes)
- In the Beginning (1969) ... (producer)
- An Uncertain Sound (1969) ... (producer)
- Behold This Dreamer (1969) ... (producer)
Show Show Director (28 credits)
Show Show Writer (2 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (2 credits)
Show Show Self (9 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Alan Sherwood
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Virgo

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial