STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 700,414 this week

Thomas G. Smith (I)


Thomas G. Smith was born in Canton, Illinois in 1938. He attended high school in Stockton, California, then entered Northwestern University (1956-1960). "Foster Street" (1959), a slice-of-life look at Chicago, was one of his early student films. While still in college, Smith worked for a Chicago industrial film company, Gilbert Altschul ... See full bio »

'Waves' Trailer With Director's Commentary

Writer/director Trey Edward Shults talks about taking audiences on an emotional roller coaster in Waves.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Thomas G. Smith's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 2 Primetime Emmys. Another 1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

The Arrival Producer
(1996)
Raiders of the Lost Ark Visual Effects
(1981)
(1989)
(1982)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (23 credits)
 2001 Jack and the Beanstalk: The Real Story (TV Mini-Series) (producer - 2 episodes)
- Episode #1.2 (2001) ... (producer)
- Episode #1.1 (2001) ... (producer)
 1996 The Arrival (producer)
 1994 Honey, I Shrunk the Audience (Short) (producer - uncredited)
 1991 Muppet*vision 3-D (Short) (producer)
 1989 Honey, I Shrunk the Kids (executive producer)
 1985 Ewoks: The Battle for Endor (TV Movie) (producer)
 1984 The Ewok Adventure (TV Movie) (producer)
 1984 You Are the Jury (TV Series) (associate producer - 1 episode)
- The Case of the People of Florida vs. Joseph Landrum (1984) ... (associate producer)
 1977 The Solar System (Short) (producer)
 1976 Learning About Light (Documentary short) (producer)
 1974 Learning About Sound (Documentary short) (producer)
 1973 The American Indian Speaks (Documentary short) (producer)
 1973 The Newspaper Story (Documentary short) (producer)
 1972 Introduction to Holography (Documentary short) (producer)
 1972 Venereal Disease: the Hidden Epidemic (Video documentary short) (producer)
 1969 Kentucky Pioneers (Short) (producer)
 1968 Farm Family in Summer (Documentary short) (producer)
 1967 Farm Family in Autumn (Documentary short) (producer)
 1967 Farm Family in Spring (Documentary short) (producer)
 1967 Farm Family in Winter (Documentary short) (producer)
 1967 Midwest, Heartland of the Nation (Documentary short) (producer)
 1966 Food from the Sun (Documentary short) (producer)
Show Show Director (18 credits)
Show Show Visual effects (14 credits)
Show Show Cinematographer (2 credits)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (3 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Industrial Light and Magic - The Art of Special Effects - Author See more »

Alternate Names:

Thomas Smith | Tom Smith
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

After your boss has chewed you out and you feel terrible, look down on the floor. If there is no blood, you're Okay. See more »

Trivia:

Smith's The Solar System (1977), narrated by Richard Basehart, earned Smith a modest reputation in the growing field of visual effects. See more »

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed