STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 2,982 this week

Melanie Smith (I)


Melanie Smith was born on December 16, 1962 in Scranton, Pennsylvania, USA. She is an actress, known for Star Trek: Deep Space Nine (1993), As the World Turns (1956) and Seinfeld (1989). She has been married to Michael Eidel since 1996. See full bio »

Michael Mando Lives in the "Better Call Saul" Moment

Michael Mando shares how he, Bob Odenkirk, and the rest of the "Better Call Saul" cast don't treat the show like a prequel series.

Watch now

Emmy Stars on the Red Carpet

Missed a moment from the Emmys red carpet? We've got it covered.

Relive the red carpet now!

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 72 people
created 04 Sep 2012
 
a list of 59 people
created 12 May 2012
 
a list of 474 people
created 21 Aug 2012
 
a list of 733 people
created 8 months ago
 
a list of 72 people
created 16 Dec 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Melanie Smith's work have you seen?

User Polls

2 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

As the World Turns
As the World Turns Emily Stewart Snyder #6 / Emily Stewart / Emily Snyder
(1987-1992)
Seinfeld
Seinfeld Rachel
(1994)
End Game
End Game Andrea Raitano
(2003)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (28 credits)
 2009 Gotham the Series (TV Series)
Claire Ryan
 2003 End Game
Andrea Raitano
 2002-2003 The Division (TV Series)
Ronnie Inwood
- Strangers (2003) ... Ronnie Inwood
- 'Till Death Do Us Part (2003) ... Ronnie Inwood
- Sweet Sorrow (2002) ... Ronnie Inwood
- Before the Deluge (2002) ... Ronnie Inwood
 2001 Bodily Sanctions
Cathy Jones
 2001 It's Like, You Know... (TV Series)
Maggie
- Raw Deal (2001) ... Maggie
 2000 Curb Your Enthusiasm (TV Series)
Lucy Montone
- The Group (2000) ... Lucy Montone
 1998 21 (Short)
 1997 The Killers Within
Cynthia Alpert
 1997 Star Trek: Deep Space Nine (TV Series)
Ziyal
- Sacrifice of Angels (1997) ... Ziyal
- Favor the Bold (1997) ... Ziyal
- Sons and Daughters (1997) ... Ziyal
- Call to Arms (1997) ... Ziyal
- By Inferno's Light (1997) ... Ziyal
 1997 Across (Short)
 1996 Night Hunter
Raimy Baker
 1996 Nowhere Man (TV Series)
Young Pauline
- Forever Jung (1996) ... Young Pauline
 1995 Murder, She Wrote (TV Series)
Diana Barrow / Nina Larson
- Deadly Bidding (1995) ... Diana Barrow
- The Scent of Murder (1995) ... Nina Larson
 1995 Deadly Games (TV Series)
Randi Tanenbaum
- The Practical Joker (1995) ... Randi Tanenbaum
 1994 Matlock (TV Series)
Sharon Perleen
- Dead Air (1994) ... Sharon Perleen
 1994 Blossom (TV Series)
Alex
- Dirty Rotten Scoundrel (1994) ... Alex
 1994 Green Dolphin Beat (TV Movie)
Linda Rodriguez
 1994 Seinfeld (TV Series)
Rachel
- The Opposite (1994) ... Rachel
- The Hamptons (1994) ... Rachel
- The Raincoats (1994) ... Rachel
 1994 Molly & Gina
Dixie
 1993-1994 Melrose Place (TV Series)
Celia Morales
- Otherwise Engaged (1994) ... Celia Morales
- With This Ball and Chain (1994) ... Celia Morales
- Arousing Suspicions (1994) ... Celia Morales
- Strange Bedfellows (1993) ... Celia Morales
- The Tangled Web (1993) ... Celia Morales
 1994 The Adventures of Brisco County Jr. (TV Series)
Karina
- Bye Bly (1994) ... Karina
 1993 The Baby Doll Murders
Peggy Davis
 1993 Raven (TV Series)
Janis
- The Guardians of the Night (1993) ... Janis
 1987-1992 As the World Turns (TV Series)
Emily Stewart Snyder #6 / Emily Stewart / Emily Snyder
- Episode #1.9400 (1992) ... Emily Stewart Snyder #6
- Episode dated 25 July 1992 (1992) ... Emily Stewart Snyder #6
- Episode dated 10 July 1992 (1992) ... Emily Stewart Snyder #6
- Episode dated 2 March 1992 (1992) ... Emily Stewart Snyder #6
- Episode #1.9169 (1992) ... Emily Stewart Snyder #6
 1992 Beverly Hills, 90210 (TV Series)
Alyssa Garner
- The Kindness of Strangers (1992) ... Alyssa Garner
 1992 Silk Stalkings (TV Series)
Jackie Ruis
- In Too Deep (1992) ... Jackie Ruis
 1992 Trancers III (Video)
R.J.
 1991 Wife, Mother, Murderer (TV Movie)
Courtroom Sketch Artist (uncredited)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Melanie M. Cummings

Height:

5' 8" (1.73 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

She was the third and final actress to play "Tora Ziyal" on the series, Star Trek: Deep Space Nine (1993). See more »

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed