Loring Smith (1890–1981)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 70,571 this week
Trailer
2:59 | Trailer
Loring Smith was born on November 18, 1890 in Stratford, Connecticut, USA. He was an actor, known for Close-Up (1948), Shadow of the Thin Man (1941) and Pat and Mike (1952). He was married to Natalie Sawyer. He died on July 8, 1981 in Fairfield, Connecticut. See full bio »

Hollywood Romances: Our Favorite LGBTQIA+ Couples

Check out some of our favorite LGBTQIA+ couples in Hollywood.

See the gallery

Fall TV Guide: The Best Shows Coming This Year

IMDb's guide to the most anticipated new and returning TV shows coming this fall.

See the full list

Double Take: Celebrity Twins

Take a look at some of the famous twins of Hollywood, including Cole and Dylan Sprouse, Mary-Kate and Ashley Olsen, and more.

See the full list

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Pat and Mike
Wed, Aug 17 7:00 PM PDT on TCM (631)

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Loring Smith's work have you seen?

User Polls

Photos

Known For

Close-Up Harry Avery
(1948)
Shadow of the Thin Man 'Link' Stephens
(1941)
Pat and Mike Mr. Beminger
(1952)
The Philco Television Playhouse Ghost of Christmas Present
(1948-1950)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (31 credits)
 1968 Certain Honorable Men (TV Movie)
Guthman
 1967 Hurry Sundown
Thomas Elwell
 1965 Profiles in Courage (TV Series)
Roger Marsden
- Robert A. Taft (1965) ... Roger Marsden
 1963 The Cardinal
Cornelius J. Deegan
 1961-1963 The Twilight Zone (TV Series)
Watson / Honest Luther Grimbley
- I Dream of Genie (1963) ... Watson
- The Whole Truth (1961) ... Honest Luther Grimbley
 1962 The DuPont Show of the Week (TV Series)
Hayden
- Seven Keys to Baldpate (1962) ... Hayden
 1961 The Defenders (TV Series)
Commissioner Frank Conn
- The Man with the Concrete Thumb (1961) ... Commissioner Frank Conn
 1961 Play of the Week (TV Series)
Brique
- He Who Gets Slapped (1961) ... Brique
 1960 The Right Man (TV Movie)
Harry Daugherty
 1960 Captain Brassbound's Conversion (TV Movie)
Captain Hamlin Kearney
 1959 Miracle on 34th Street (TV Movie)
Mr. Shellhammer
 1959 Happy Anniversary
Arthur Gans / Grandpa
 1958 Playhouse 90 (TV Series)
Senator Farwell
- The Return of Ansel Gibbs (1958) ... Senator Farwell
 1958 The DuPont Show of the Month (TV Series)
Dr. Chumley
- Harvey (1958) ... Dr. Chumley
 1953 Omnibus (TV Series) (segment "Figgerin' of Aunt Wilma")
- A Tale of Two Cities (1953) ... (segment "Figgerin' of Aunt Wilma")
 1953 Broadway Television Theatre (TV Series)
Harvey Lennox
- Meet the Wife (1953) ... Harvey Lennox
 1953 Ma and Pa Kettle at Waikiki
Rodney Kettle
 1953 The Clown
Benjamin Y. 'Goldie' Goldenson
 1952 Mister Peepers (TV Series)
Mr. Kisco
- The Chess Match (1952) ... Mr. Kisco
 1952 Pat and Mike
Mr. Beminger
 1951 Martin Kane (TV Series)
Capt. Evans
- Altered Will (1951) ... Capt. Evans
- The Face of the Inventor (1951) ... Capt. Evans
 1951 Starlight Theatre (TV Series)
- The Gravy Train (1951)
 1951 Musical Comedy Time (TV Series)
Dr. Brown
- Flying High (1951) ... Dr. Brown
 1951 Armstrong Circle Theatre (TV Series)
 1948-1950 The Philco Television Playhouse (TV Series)
Ghost of Christmas Present
- Pride's Castle (1949)
- A Christmas Carol (1948) ... Ghost of Christmas Present
 1949 The Hartmans (TV Series)
Their brother-in-law
 1948 Close-Up
Harry Avery
 1947 Citizen Saint
 1941 Shadow of the Thin Man
'Link' Stephens
 1941 Keep 'Em Flying
Major Barstow

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Stage Play: The Solid Gold Cadillac. Comedy. Written by Howard Teichmann) and George S. Kaufman. Thanks to the narrator, Fred Allen. Special thanks for his contribution of "Spartacus to the Gladiators" to Marc Connelly. Directed by George S. Kaufman. Belasco Theatre (moved to the Music Box Theatre on 10 May 1954 to close): 5 Nov 1953- 12 ... See more »

Alternate Names:

Loring B. Smith

Spouse:

Natalie Sawyer  (his death)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Stage actor; appeared on Broadway from 1940-1964. Loring enjoyed a very successful career in legitimate theatre and was a favorite of George S. Kaufman and Ruth Gordon. He appeared in 5 hit original productions that included John Loves Mary and The Solid Gold Cadillac.

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed