Douglas Smith is known for his work on Independence Day (1996), Star Wars: Episode IV - A New Hope (1977) and True Lies (1994). See full bio »

IMDb Picks: September

Are you ready for the return of "This Is Us"? We are! See which other movies and TV shows we're excited about.

Visit IMDb Picks

Bill Pullman on His Tortured Role in "The Sinner"

"The Sinner" star talks us through his arc in the show's just-finished Season 2.

Watch our interview

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 39 people
created 15 Jul 2015
 
a list of 6663 people
created 04 Feb 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Douglas Smith's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Oscar. Another 4 wins & 2 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Independence Day
Independence Day Visual Effects
(1996)
True Lies
True Lies Visual Effects
(1994)
Spaceballs
Spaceballs Visual Effects
(1987)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Visual effects (36 credits)
  Fengshen Trilogy (visual effects supervisor)
 2016 Independence Day: Resurgence (additional visual effects supervisor)
 2015 Xun Long Jue (visual effects supervisor)
 2014/I The Crossing (visual effects supervisor)
 2014 Winter's Tale (visual effects supervisor: consultant - uncredited)
 2013 Percy Jackson: Sea of Monsters (visual effects supervisor: 2nd unit)
 2012 Thomas & Friends: Blue Mountain Mystery (lighting and compositing)
  Thomas the Tank Engine & Friends (TV Series) (render wrangler - 4 episodes, 2010 - 2011) (lighting and compositing - 3 episodes, 2011 - 2012)
- Happy Birthday Sir! (2012) ... (lighting and compositing)
- Percy and the Calliope (2012) ... (lighting and compositing)
- Wonky Whistle (2011) ... (lighting and compositing)
- Kevin the Steamie (2011) ... (render wrangler)
- Emily and Dash (2011) ... (render wrangler)
 2011 Alvin and the Chipmunks: Chipwrecked (visual effects supervisor)
 2009 Alvin and the Chipmunks: The Squeakquel (visual effects supervisor)
 2009 Aliens in the Attic (visual effects supervisor)
 2008/III Metamorphosis (Short) (visual effects supervisor)
 2007 Evan Almighty (visual effects supervisor - as Douglas Hans Smith)
 2006 Garfield: A Tail of Two Kitties (plate supervisor: Rhythm & Hues Studios - as Douglas Hans Smith)
 2005 The Longest Yard (visual effects supervisor)
 2003 The Cat in the Hat (visual effects supervisor)
 2003 Gigli (visual effects supervisor - uncredited)
 2001 Dr. Dolittle 2 (visual effects supervisor - as Douglas Hans Smith)
 2000 The Flintstones in Viva Rock Vegas (visual effects supervisor)
 1999 Liberty Heights (visual effects supervisor)
 1999 The Out-of-Towners (visual effects supervisor: R & H Studios - as Douglas Hans Smith)
 1997 Flubber (visual effects supervisor - as Douglas Hans Smith)
 1996 Independence Day (visual effects supervisor)
 1994 True Lies (visual effects photography: Digital Domain - as Doug Smith)
 1992 From Time to Time (Short) (visual effects supervisor)
 1992 Grand Tour: Disaster in Time (visual effects supervisor)
 1991 Back to the Future... The Ride (Short) (special effects consultant - as Doug Smith)
 1988 My Stepmother Is an Alien (supervising camera operator - as Doug Smith)
 1988 Shakedown (visual effects supervisor)
 1987 Spaceballs (motion control camera operator: Apogee, Inc. - as Doug Smith)
 1985 Lifeforce (special visual effects crew)
 1983 Never Say Never Again (optical chief camera operator)
 1982 Firefox (first camera operator: Apogee, Inc. - as Doug Smith)
 1979 Star Trek: The Motion Picture (photographic effects camera: Apogee, Inc. - as Doug Smith)
 1978 Battlestar Galactica (camera: miniature and optical effects unit)
 1977 Star Wars: Episode IV - A New Hope (assistant cameraman: miniature and optical effects unit)
Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (2 credits)
Show Show Self (5 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | See more »

Alternate Names:

Douglas H. Smith | Douglas Hans Smith | Doug Smith
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

One of 115 people invited to join AMPAS in 2007.

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed