Dean Smith (II) (1931–2015)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 57,706 this week
Dean Smith was born on February 28, 1931 in Emporia, Kansas, USA as Dean Edward Smith. He is known for his work on He Got Game (1998), Without Bias (2009) and Michael Jordan to the Max (2000). He was married to Linnea Smith and Margaret Ann Cleavinger. He died on February 7, 2015 in Chapel Hill, North Carolina, USA. See full bio »

Hollywood Stars in Their Early Roles

See throwback photos of celebrities like Jungle Cruise stars Emily Blunt and Dwayne Johnson and revisit their earliest onscreen roles.

See the entire gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 1501 people
created 28 Jun 2013
 
a list of 5396 people
created 02 Nov 2013
 
a list of 568 people
created 02 Jan 2015
 
a list of 778 people
created 1 month ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Dean Smith's work have you seen?

User Polls

Photos

1 video »

Known For

(1998)
Without Bias Self - Fmr. North Carolina Tar Heels Head Coach-Hall of Famer
(2009)
(1998)

Filmography

Jump to: Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Self (12 credits)
 2020 LEN BIAS (Documentary)
Self
 2009 Without Bias
Self - Fmr. North Carolina Tar Heels Head Coach-Hall of Famer
 2004-2007 ESPN 25: Who's #1? (TV Series documentary)
Self
- Greatest Coaches (2004) ... Self
 1999-2006 ESPN SportsCentury (TV Series documentary)
Self
- Dean Smith (2006) ... Self
- Larry Brown (2005) ... Self
- Mike Krzyzewski (2005) ... Self
- 1982 (2002) ... Self
- Kevin Garnett (2002) ... Self
 2005 The Southern Sports Awards 2005 (TV Special)
Self - Lifetime Achievement Award
 2000 Michael Jordan to the Max (Documentary)
Self
 1998 The Sport Jerks (TV Series)
Self
- Pilot (1998) ... Self
 1998 He Got Game
Self
 1997 Sports Illustrated: 1997 the Year in Sports (Video documentary)
Self - Tar Heels Head Coach
 1997 Charlie Rose (TV Series)
Self - Guest
- Episode dated 9 October 1997 (1997) ... Self - Guest
 1994 60 Minutes (TV Series documentary)
Self - Coach, North Carolina (segment "The Final Four")
- The Final Four/Street Crime: Africa Style/It Pays to Advertise (1994) ... Self - Coach, North Carolina (segment "The Final Four")
Hide Hide Show Show Archive footage (6 credits)
 2020 The Last Dance (TV Mini Series documentary)
Self - UNC Head Coach 1961 - 1997
- Episode I (2020) ... Self - UNC Head Coach 1961 - 1997
 2015 Mike & Mike (TV Series)
Self - Basketball Hall of Famer
- Episode dated 9 February 2015 (2015) ... Self - Basketball Hall of Famer
 2013 30 for 30 (TV Series documentary)
Self
- Survive and Advance (2013) ... Self
 2011 Runnin' Rebels of UNLV (TV Movie documentary)
Self (uncredited)
 2005 Rebels on the Run: The Rise and Fall of UNLV Basketball (TV Movie documentary)
Self (uncredited)
 2003 Tragedy to Triumph: The Maryland Terrapin Odyssey (TV Movie documentary)
Self - Coach: University of North Carolina, '60-'97

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Portrayal | 1 Interview | 1 Article | 4 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Height:

5' 10" (1.78 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Former head basketball coach at the University of North Carolina. One of only two people to play on a NCAA Basketball Champion (Kansas) and coach a NCAA Basketball Champion (North Carolina). The other is Bobby Knight. See more »

Nickname:

Coach Smith

Star Sign:

Pisces

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed