No photo available. Represent Daniel L. Smith? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 197,935 this week

Daniel L. Smith (I)

Daniel L. Smith was born on October 5, 1971 in Buffalo, New York, USA. He is known for his work on Judge Dredd (1995), Spy Kids 3: Game Over (2003) and Time Slice (2012). See full bio »

What Was on Regina King's Mind as She Won an Emmy

Regina King is headed back to the Emmys for her role in "Seven Seconds" and reveals what she was really thinking when she won her first Emmy for "American Crime."

Learn Regina's Emmy memory

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Daniel L. Smith's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win. See more awards »

Known For

Judge Dredd
Judge Dredd Visual Effects
(1995)
Spy Kids 3: Game Over
Spy Kids 3: Game Over Visual Effects
(2003)
Time Slice
Time Slice Visual Effects
(2012)
Zombie Aparkalypse
Zombie Aparkalypse Visual Effects
(2010)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Visual effects (25 credits)
 2016 Avengers: Battle of Ultron (Short) (compositing supervisor)
 2015 The Thief of Always (Video short) (stereoscopic supervisor)
 2014 The Brothers Brimm (Short) (stereoscopic supervisor)
 2012 Star Wars Droids: The Jawa Adventure (Short) (stereographer) / (visual effects supervisor)
 2012 Time Slice (Short) (stereographer)
 2012 To Write Love on Her Arms (digital compositor)
 2011 Nazi Robots (Short) (stereoscopic supervisor) / (visual effects supervisor)
 2010 Zombie Aparkalypse (Short) (stereoscopic supervisor) / (visual effects supervisor)
 2010 The Solo Adventures (Video short) (stereoscopic supervisor)
 2009 Bubble Trubble (digital compositor)
 2007 SeeMore's Playhouse (TV Series) (digital compositor - 2 episodes)
- What's Cooking? (2007) ... (digital compositor)
- I'm Bigger Than You (2007) ... (digital compositor)
 2006 Choo Choo Soul (TV Series) (visual effects supervisor - 1 episode)
- 1, 2, 3 (2006) ... (visual effects supervisor)
 2005 Action Man: The Movie (Video) (digital compositor)
 2004 Halloweentown High (TV Movie) (digital compositor)
 2004 Video Mods (TV Series) (visual effects supervisor)
 2004 G.I. Joe: Valor vs. Venom (Video) (lead compositor)
 2004 Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban (visual effects supervisor: IBC Digital - uncredited)
 2003 Spy Kids 3: Game Over (3D stereoscopic supervisor: ComputerCafe)
 2003 Batman: Dark Tomorrow (Video Game) (technical supervisor: PowderKeg)
 2001 Corkscrew Hill (Short) (3D modeler) / (lighting artist)
 2001 Gary & Mike (TV Series) (visual effects supervisor)
 1999 I Lost My M in Vegas (Short) (senior technical director) / (stereoscopic supervisor)
 1999 The PJs (TV Series) (visual effects - season 2, uncredited)
 1997 Lands of Lore: Guardians of Destiny (Video Game) (digital artist)
 1995 Judge Dredd (previsualization designer: Mass. Illusion)
Show Show Director (4 credits)
Show Show Writer (4 credits)
Show Show Editor (4 credits)
Show Show Actor (3 credits)
Show Show Animation department (1 credit)
Show Show Makeup Department (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Official Sites:

Official Site
Edit

Did You Know?

Nickname:

Danimator

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed