STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 147,295 this week

Carl Smith (I) (1927–2010)


Carl Smith was born on March 15, 1927 in Maynardville, Tennessee, USA. He is known for I, Robot (2004), Ghostbusters II (1989) and Date Night (2010). He was married to Goldie Hill and June Carter Cash. He died on January 16, 2010 in Franklin, Tennessee. See full bio »

Radical On-Screen Transformations

Blonde ambition, mega muscles, and more!

See the gallery

Hollywood Romances: Our Favorite Couples

Check out some of our favorite couples in Hollywood.

See the full list

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 250 people
created 11 May 2020
 
a list of 70 people
created 27 Jul 2020
 
a list of 261 people
created 26 Mar 2020
 
a list of 2396 people
created 8 months ago
 
a list of 151 people
created 24 Sep 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Carl Smith's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

I, Robot Soundtrack
(2004)
Ghostbusters II Soundtrack
(1989)
Date Night Soundtrack
(2010)
The Hurricane Soundtrack
(1999)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (4 credits)
 1976 Hawaii Five-O (TV Series)
Blake
- Man on Fire (1976) ... Blake
 1969 From Nashville with Music
Carl Smith
 1961 Buffalo Gun
Carl Smith
 1957 The Badge of Marshal Brennan
Sheriff Carl Smith
Show Show Music department (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack (107 credits)
Show Show Self (11 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Songwriter: Wrote "Rescue Me", a hit for Fontella Bass. See more »

Spouse:

Goldie Hill  (her death)  (3 children) | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Retired from performing in the late 1970s to his ranch near Franklin, Tennessee. See more »

Nickname:

Mr. Country

Star Sign:

Pisces

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed