No photo available. Represent Arthur Smith? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 40,424 this week

Arthur Smith (II)

Arthur Smith was born in South London in 1954. He went to a grammar school and studied at the University of East Anglia in the classes of writer Malcolm Bradbury He has also worked as a road sweeper, dustman, warehouse worker and teacher. He started on the alternative comedy circuit in the 1980s, specialising in being a compere (MC). He has been a... See full bio »

Hollywood Stars in Their Early Roles

See throwback photos of celebrities like Jungle Cruise stars Emily Blunt and Dwayne Johnson and revisit their earliest onscreen roles.

See the entire gallery

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Dallas Buyers Club
Mon, Aug 02 2:46 PM PDT on STZE (582)
Dallas Buyers Club
Fri, Aug 06 11:47 PM PDT on STZE (582)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 1958 people
created 10 Sep 2016
 
a list of 142 people
created 24 Jun 2013
 
list image
a list of 75 people
created 8 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Arthur Smith's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Dallas Buyers Club Rodeo Announcer
(2013)
Josie Writer
(1991)
One on Two Writer
(1990)
(1998)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (27 credits)
 2019-2020 The Rubbish World of Dave Spud (TV Series)
George Spud / George spud
- The Throne (2020) ... George Spud
- Chow Wow (2020) ... George Spud
- The Beast of Grimsby (2020) ... George Spud
- Moth Gran (2020) ... George Spud
- Spuds on a Plane (2019)
 2020 O Black Hole! (Short)
Vulture
 2016 People Just Do Nothing (TV Series)
Record Shop Employee
- Record Deal (2016) ... Record Shop Employee
 2016 Are You Being Served? (TV Movie)
Mr. Harman
 2015 The Drew Carson Show (TV Series)
Guest
 2013 Paddy's Paradise (Short)
Businessman
 2013 Dallas Buyers Club
Rodeo Announcer
 2007 Never Did Me Any Harm (TV Series)
Narrator
- Shaun Hart (2007) ... Narrator (voice)
- Cheryl McIver (2007) ... Narrator (voice)
- Peter Gunn (2007) ... Narrator (voice)
- Jon Gregory (2007) ... Narrator (voice)
 1999-2005 Rex the Runt (TV Series)
Arthur Dustcart
- The Art of Cooking (2005) ... Arthur Dustcart (voice)
- Hole in the Garden (2001) ... Arthur Dustcart (voice)
- A Crap Day Out (2001) ... Arthur Dustcart (voice)
- Wendy's Hot Date (2001) ... Arthur Dustcart (voice)
- Carbonara (1999) ... Arthur Dustcart (voice)
 1998 The Animal Train (TV Movie)
Jim Jam (voice)
 1996 Romuald the Reindeer (TV Series)
- Knitting Patterns (1996) ... (voice)
 1994 Solitaire for 2
Man in Bookshop
 1994 An Evening with Gary Lineker (TV Movie)
Taxi driver
 1993 Without Walls (TV Series documentary)
Narrator
- Seriously Seeking Sid (1993) ... Narrator
 1992 Rides (TV Series)
Compere
- Which One of You Is the Victim? (1992) ... Compere
 1990 Ident (Short) (voice)
 1989 Red Dwarf (TV Series)
Pub Manager
- Backwards (1989) ... Pub Manager
 1988 London's Burning (TV Series)
Sergeant
- Ding Dong Merrily (1988) ... Sergeant
 1988 This Is David Lander (TV Series)
Informant
- A Question of Trial and Error (1988) ... Informant
 1988 Cabaret at Jongleurs (TV Series)
 1987 Hello Mum (TV Series)
- Episode #1.5 (1987)
 1987 Filthy Rich & Catflap (TV Series)
Milkman
- Episode #1.1 (1987) ... Milkman
 1986 Girls on Top (TV Series)
Delivery Man
- Lower the Donkey (1986) ... Delivery Man
 1985 The Bill (TV Series)
Conga
- Snouts and Red Herrings (1985) ... Conga
 1985 Happy Families (TV Series)
Policeman
- Joyce (1985) ... Policeman
 1984 Who Dares Wins (TV Series)
- Episode #1.6 (1984)
Show Show Writer (8 credits)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (77 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (5 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Smith/Nice
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on the 1970s] I remember at the time even I'd go in to see my doctor and my doctor was smoking when he examined. So these were different times, different sort of attitudes as well. See more »

Trivia:

Has Type 2 diabetes, and has written about this condition in Diabetes UK's membership magazine. See more »

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed