STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 3,240 this week

Afton Smith


Afton Smith was born on December 3, 1967 in Northport, Long Island, New York, USA. She is an actress, known for Reality Bites (1994), George of the Jungle (1997) and Fried Green Tomatoes (1991). She was previously married to Brendan Fraser. See full bio »

The Worst Gifts in Our Favorite Holiday Films

On this IMDbrief, we break down the worst gifts ever given in our favorite holiday movies. For some great gift ideas, check out IMDb's Holiday Gift Guide, curated with the entertainment lover in mind!

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Fried Green Tomatoes
Sun, Dec 08 7:57 AM PST on MPLEX (663)
Dickie Roberts: Former Child Star
Sun, Dec 08 11:20 AM PST on TMCX (600)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 23 people
created 1 week ago
 
a list of 35 people
created 6 months ago
 
a list of 163 people
created 2 months ago
 
a list of 55 people
created 11 months ago
 
a list of 32 people
created 02 May 2018
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Afton Smith's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Reality Bites Janine
(1994)
George of the Jungle Ursula's Friend
(1997)
Fried Green Tomatoes Leona Threadgoode
(1991)
(1987)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (9 credits)
 2003 Dickie Roberts: Former Child Star
Afton Smith (uncredited)
 1997 George of the Jungle
Ursula's Friend
 1995 A Reason to Believe
Becky
 1995 Pig Sty (TV Series)
Great Looking Woman
- Party!!! (1995) ... Great Looking Woman
 1994 Reality Bites
Janine
 1991 Fried Green Tomatoes
Leona Threadgoode
 1991 Pyrates
Marti
 1987 Once Again (TV Movie)
Girl in Disco
 1987 Less Than Zero
Kim
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Book, titled "Hollywood Picks the Classics: A Guide for the Beginner & the Aficionado", on which she is credited as Afton Fraser (her married name). The paperback book was published in 2004 by Bulfinch Press, Time Warner Book Group.

Height:

5' 7" (1.7 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Welcomed first child, son Griffin Arthur Fraser, on September 17, 2002. See more »

Nickname:

Gold Digger See more »

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed