Yakov Smirnoff


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 5,014 this week
Yakov Smirnoff was born on January 24, 1951 in Odessa, Ukrainian SSR, USSR [now Ukraine]. He is an actor and writer, known for Night Court (1984), The Adventures of Buckaroo Banzai Across the 8th Dimension (1984) and Brewster's Millions (1985). He was previously married to Linda Dreeszen. See full bio »

Hollywood Romances: Our Favorite Couples

Check out some of our favorite couples in Hollywood.

See the entire gallery

The Most Anticipated Movies and Shows to Watch in May

Take a look at the top movies and shows coming to theaters and streaming in May.

Watch the video

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Heartburn
Thu, May 19 12:00 PM PDT on EPIX (596)
Heartburn
Thu, May 19 3:00 PM PDT on EPIX (595)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 1518 people
created 24 Dec 2015
 
a list of 97 people
created 26 Feb 2020
 
a list of 528 people
created 21 Jun 2020
 
a list of 228 people
created 22 Aug 2020
 
a list of 65 people
created 01 Dec 2019
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Yakov Smirnoff's work have you seen?

User Polls

Photos

Known For

Night Court Yakov Korolenko
(1984-1990)
(1985)
The Money Pit Shatov
(1986)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (16 credits)
 2017 Dice (TV Series)
Yakov Smirnoff
- The Trial (2017) ... Yakov Smirnoff
 2014 The Comeback Kids (TV Series)
Valdemar Steinberg
- To Hollywood with Love (2014) ... Valdemar Steinberg (rumored)
 2002 King of the Hill (TV Series)
Yakov Smirnoff
- The Bluegrass Is Always Greener (2002) ... Yakov Smirnoff (voice)
 1993 Major Dad (TV Series)
Major Sacha Sarotsky
- From Russia with Like (1993) ... Major Sacha Sarotsky
 1984-1990 Night Court (TV Series)
Yakov Korolenko
- The Glasnost Menagerie (1990) ... Yakov Korolenko
- Russkie Business (1988) ... Yakov Korolenko
- Dan's Escort (1986) ... Yakov Korolenko
- World War III (1985) ... Yakov Korolenko
- Some Like It Hot (1984) ... Yakov Korolenko
 1989 Up Your Alley
Russian Man
 1986-1987 What a Country (TV Series)
Nikolai Rostapovich
- Old World Charmer (1987) ... Nikolai Rostapovich
- The Apartment (1987) ... Nikolai Rostapovich
- The Candidate (1987) ... Nikolai Rostapovich
- What Are Friends For? (1987) ... Nikolai Rostapovich
- We're in the Mubotos (1987) ... Nikolai Rostapovich
 1986 Heartburn
Contractor Laszlo
 1986 The Money Pit
Shatov
 1986 The Love Boat (TV Series)
Dmitri Kostov
- Picture Me a Spy/Daredevil/Sleeper (1986) ... Dmitri Kostov
 1985 It's a Living (TV Series)
KGB Agent
- From Russia with Love (1985) ... KGB Agent
 1985 Brewster's Millions
Vladimir
 1983 Scarecrow and Mrs. King (TV Series)
Bela Pravik
- Sudden Death (1983) ... Bela Pravik
Show Show Writer (8 credits)
Show Show Producer (8 credits)
Show Show Director (5 credits)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (46 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

TV commercials: Lite Beer From Miller (Mid-80s) See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | 1 Article | See more »

Official Sites:

Official Site

Alternate Names:

Yakov Smirnov

Height:

5' 5½" (1.66 m)

Spouse:

Linda Dreeszen  (divorced)  (2 children)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

What a country! See more »

Trivia:

In May 2006 he received a master's degree in positive psychology from the Penn College of Liberal and Professional Studies (Penn LPS). See more »

Trademark:

His hardy laugh. See more »

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed