STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 64,502 this week

Edward Small (1891–1977)


Film producer Edward Small1 was born in February 1891 in Brooklyn, New York. He had one of the longest and most prolific careers of any independent producer, his career lasting from the silent era into the 1970s. In some ways Edward Small's career was the reverse of that of Myron Selznick, who started out as a producer at his father Lewis J. ... See full bio »

Which Celebrity Does Jeff Probst Want on "Survivor"?

Host and executive producer Jeff Probst thinks this celebrity would make the perfect "Survivor" contestant.

Watch now

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 10 people
created 29 Sep 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Edward Small's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win. See more awards »

Known For

(1948)
(1941)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (77 credits)
 1970 The Christine Jorgensen Story (producer)
 1966 Boy, Did I Get a Wrong Number! (producer)
 1966 Frankie and Johnny (producer - uncredited)
 1965 I'll Take Sweden (producer)
 1963 Diary of a Madman (producer)
 1962 Tower of London (executive producer - uncredited)
 1962 Jack the Giant Killer (producer - uncredited)
 1961 Loss of Innocence (producer)
 1960 The Music Box Kid (executive producer - uncredited)
 1960 Oklahoma Territory (executive producer - uncredited)
 1959 Vice Raid (producer - uncredited)
 1959 Timbuktu (producer - uncredited)
 1958 Curse of the Faceless Man (executive producer - uncredited)
 1958 It! The Terror from Beyond Space (producer - uncredited)
 1957 Witness for the Prosecution (executive producer - uncredited)
 1957 Monkey on My Back (producer)
 1955 Top Gun (producer - uncredited)
 1955 The Naked Street (producer - uncredited)
 1955 New York Confidential (producer)
 1954 Khyber Patrol (producer)
 1954 The Lone Gun (producer - uncredited)
 1954 Southwest Passage (producer)
 1954 Overland Pacific (producer - uncredited)
 1953 99 River Street (producer - uncredited)
 1953 Gun Belt (producer)
 1952 Kansas City Confidential (producer - uncredited)
 1952 Cripple Creek (producer - uncredited)
 1952 The Brigand (producer)
 1952 Scandal Sheet (producer)
 1952 Indian Uprising (executive producer - uncredited)
 1951 The Texas Rangers (executive producer - uncredited)
 1951 Lorna Doone (producer)
 1951 Valentino (producer)
 1950 The Iroquois Trail (executive producer)
 1950 Davy Crockett, Indian Scout (producer)
 1949 Black Magic (executive producer)
 1948 Walk a Crooked Mile (producer)
 1948 Raw Deal (producer - uncredited)
 1948 The Fuller Brush Man (executive producer)
 1948 The Black Arrow (producer)
 1946 The Return of Monte Cristo (executive producer)
 1946 Temptation (producer)
 1945 Getting Gertie's Garter (producer)
 1945 Brewster's Millions (producer)
 1944 Abroad with Two Yanks (producer)
 1944 Up in Mabel's Room (producer)
 1942 Friendly Enemies (producer)
 1942 Miss Annie Rooney (producer)
 1942 Twin Beds (producer)
 1942 A Gentleman After Dark (producer)
 1941 The Corsican Brothers (producer)
 1941 International Lady (producer)
 1940 The Son of Monte Cristo (executive producer)
 1940 Kit Carson (producer - uncredited)
 1940 South of Pago Pago (producer)
 1940 My Son, My Son! (producer - uncredited)
 1939 The Man in the Iron Mask (producer - uncredited)
 1939 King of the Turf (producer)
 1938 The Duke of West Point (producer - uncredited)
 1937 The Toast of New York (producer)
 1937 Super-Sleuth (producer)
 1937 New Faces of 1937 (producer)
 1937 Sea Devils (producer)
 1937 We Who Are About to Die (producer)
 1936 The Last of the Mohicans (producer - uncredited)
 1936 The Bride Walks Out (producer)
 1935 The Melody Lingers On (producer)
 1935 Red Salute (producer)
 1935 Let 'em Have It (producer)
 1934 Transatlantic Merry-Go-Round (producer)
 1934 The Count of Monte Cristo (producer)
 1934 Palooka (producer)
 1933 I Cover the Waterfront (producer)
 1930 Clancy in Wall Street (producer)
 1929 Song of Love (producer)
 1927 McFadden's Flats (producer)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (30 credits)
Show Show Production manager (2 credits)
Show Show Art director (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Founded, with Joseph M. Schenck and Harry M. Goetz, Reliance Pictures in 1932. See more »

Nickname:

Eddie

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed