STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 273,237 this week

Vladimír Slavínský (1890–1949)


Vladimír Slavínský was born on September 26, 1890 in Dolní Stepanice, Bohemia, Austria-Hungary [now Czech Republic] as Otakar Vladimír Pitrman. He was a writer and director, known for Advokát chudých (1941), Delightful Story (1937) and O velkou cenu (1922). He died on August 16, 1949 in Prague, Czechoslovakia. See full bio »

Star Siblings: Famous Brothers and Sisters

Keep it in the family with a look at some of our favorite Hollywood siblings.

See the entire gallery

6 Sundance Award-Winning Movies to Stream Now

As we prepare for the 2022 Sundance Film Festival, here are 6 award-winning Sundance films from recent years you can watch now.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 1098 people
created 12 Jan 2011
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Vladimír Slavínský's work have you seen?
1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

(1941)
(1937)
O velkou cenu Writer
(1922)
(1935)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (46 credits)
 1950 Steam Above a Pot (story)
 1945 Only a Step (screenplay)
 1944 Nevideli jste Bobíka? (screenplay)
 1943 Zlaté dno (screenplay)
 1942 Ryba na suchu (screenplay)
 1942 Muzi nestárnou (screenplay)
 1940 Poznej svého muze (screenplay)
 1940 The Minister's Girlfriends (screenplay) / (story)
 1940 To byl ceský muzikant (screenplay)
 1939 Girl or Boy? (screenplay) / (story)
 1939 The Golden Man (screenplay)
 1939 A Little Schoolgirl (screenplay)
 1939 The Reluctant Grandfather (screenplay)
 1938 Vdavky Nanynky Kulichovy (screenplay)
 1938 Honeymoon Journey (screenplay) / (story)
 1938 White Crow (screenplay)
 1938 Miss Mother (screenplay)
 1937 Country Girl (screenplay)
 1937 Vdovicka spadlá s nebe (screenplay)
 1937 Woman Below the Cross (screenplay)
 1937 Delightful Story (screenplay)
 1936 Srdce v soumraku (screenplay)
 1936 Minx (screenplay)
 1936 Three Men in the Snow (screenplay)
 1935 Studentská máma (screenplay) / (story)
 1935 První políbení (screenplay)
 1935 One in a Million (screenplay)
 1934 Mother Kracmerka (screenplay)
 1934 The Temptation of Mrs Antonie (screenplay)
 1934 Zlatá Katerina (screenplay)
 1933 Okénko (screenplay)
 1933 Její lékar (screenplay)
 1933 Madla z cihelny (screenplay)
 1932 The Right to Sin (screenplay)
 1929 Z lásky (screenplay)
 1926 Na letním byte (screenplay)
 1926 Falesná kocicka (screenplay)
 1925 Syn hor (screenplay)
 1922 Cikán Jura (screenplay) / (story)
 1922 O velkou cenu (screenplay) / (story)
 1921 Devce ze Stríbrné Hranice (screenplay) / (story)
 1920 Zlatá zena (screenplay) / (story)
 1920 Snezenky (screenplay) / (story)
 1919 Boby nesmí kourit (screenplay) / (story)
 1919 Divoká Maryna (screenplay) / (story)
 1919 Láska je utrpením (screenplay) / (story)
Show Show Director (54 credits)
Show Show Actor (16 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Otto Pittermann
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed