No photo available. Represent Antonio Skármeta? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 256,211 this week

Antonio Skármeta

Antonio Skármeta was born in 1940 in Antofagasta, Chile. He is a writer and actor, known for Ardiente paciencia (1983), The Postman (1994) and The Dancer and the Thief (2009). See full bio »

Hollywood Romances: Our Favorite LGBTQIA+ Couples

Check out some of our favorite LGBTQIA+ couples in Hollywood.

See the gallery

Fall TV Guide: The Best Shows Coming This Year

IMDb's guide to the most anticipated new and returning TV shows coming this fall.

See the full list

These Stars Are on the Rise

These stars are on the rise. How many have you seen?

See the gallery

On Prime Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 160 people
created 04 Aug 2012
 
a list of 2603 people
created 26 Jul 2012
 
a list of 2401 people
created 15 Aug 2013
 
a list of 283 people
created 09 Mar 2019
 
a list of 630 people
created 26 May 2018
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Antonio Skármeta's work have you seen?

User Polls

4 wins & 2 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

(1983)
The Postman Writer
(1994)
(1985)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (20 credits)
  Ardiente Paciencia (based on a book by) (filming)
 2018 I riassuntini (TV Series short) (based on the novel by - 2020)
 2017 The Movie of My Life (novel)
 2012/I No (based on the play: El Plebiscito)
 2011 Great Performances (TV Series) (after - 1 episode)
- Il Postino (2011) ... (after)
 2009 The Dancer and the Thief (screenplay)
 1999 Brisa de Navidad (Short) (writer)
 1998 Neruda, todo el amor (Documentary short) (writer)
 1994 The Postman (novel "Ardiente Paciencia")
 1988 Der Radfahrer von San Cristóbal (screenplay) / (story)
 1986 Seine letzte Chance (TV Movie)
 1985 Little Revenge (short story 'La composición')
 1983 Ardiente paciencia (novel)
 1983 Wenn wir zusammen lebten... (Documentary)
 1980 Die Spur des Vermißten (TV Movie)
 1978 I See This Land from Afar (novel) / (writer)
 1973 La victoria (TV Movie) (co-writer)
Show Show Actor (8 credits)
Show Show Director (3 credits)
Show Show Thanks (3 credits)
Show Show Self (30 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Antonio Skármeta Senior | Antonio Skarmeta | A. Skármeta
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Worked as a writer with Peter Lilienthal and Christian Ziewer. See more »

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed