STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 4,078 this week

Frank Skinner (II)


Frank Skinner was born on January 28, 1957 in West Bromwich, West Midlands, England. He is a writer and actor, known for Killing Clovis Dardentor, The Frank Skinner Show (1995) and Cinderella (2000). See full bio »

Hollywood Romances: Our Favorite LGBTQIA+ Couples

Check out some of our favorite LGBTQIA+ couples in Hollywood.

See the gallery

Fall TV Guide: The Best Shows Coming This Year

IMDb's guide to the most anticipated new and returning TV shows coming this fall.

See the full list

Related News

Double Take: Celebrity Twins

Take a look at some of the famous twins of Hollywood, including Cole and Dylan Sprouse, Mary-Kate and Ashley Olsen, and more.

See the full list

On Prime Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 44 people
created 23 Jan 2021
 
a list of 34 people
created 01 Feb 2014
 
a list of 38 people
created 11 Jul 2012
 
a list of 36 people
created 20 Apr 2019
 
a list of 38 people
created 14 Sep 2018
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Frank Skinner's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

(1995-2005)
Cinderella Buttons
(2000)
Football Rules Ok Soundtrack
(2000)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (21 credits)
 2018 Urban Myths (TV Series) (1 episode)
 2012-2018 Room 101 (TV Series) (written material by - 57 episodes)
- Stephen Mangan, Phil Wang & Holly Walsh (2018) ... (written material by)
- Bill Bailey, Alice Levine & Una Stubbs (2018) ... (written material by)
- Katherine Ryan, Geri Horner & Adam Buxton (2018) ... (written material by)
- Roisin Conaty, Chris Kamara & Nish Kumar (2018) ... (written material by)
- Vicky McClure, Sandi Toksvig & Josh Widdicombe (2018) ... (written material by)
 2015 Frank Skinner on Demand with... (TV Series)
  Baddiel & Skinner Unplanned (TV Series) (devised by - 32 episodes, 2002 - 2005) (deviser - 14 episodes, 2000 - 2002)
- Hocus Pocus (2005) ... (devised by)
- How I Wrote Elastic Man (2005) ... (devised by)
- Que Sera Sera (2005) ... (devised by)
- Ain't That a Kick in the Head (2005) ... (devised by)
- Fat Bottomed Girls (2005) ... (devised by)
 1998-2004 Fantasy Football League (TV Series) (2 episodes)
 2004 Shane (TV Series)
 1998 A Little Bit of Elvis (TV Movie)
  Fantasy World Cup (TV Series) (devised by - 1 episode, 1998) (written by - 1 episode, 1998)
- Episode #1.8 (1998) ... (devised by) / (written by)
 1996 Frank Skinner Live at the London Palladium (Video documentary)
 1996 Unseen Fantasy Football (Video)
 1995 The Frank Skinner Show (TV Series)
 1994 Frank Skinner Live at the Apollo (Video documentary)
 1994 Blue Heaven (TV Series) (writer - 6 episodes)
- Episode #1.6 (1994) ... (writer)
- Episode #1.5 (1994) ... (writer)
- Episode #1.4 (1994) ... (writer)
- Episode #1.3 (1994) ... (writer)
- Episode #1.2 (1994) ... (writer)
 1992 Frank Skinner Live (Video documentary)
 1992 Packing Them In (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Episode #1.1 (1992)
  Bunch of Five (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode, 1992) (written by - 1 episode, 1992)
- Blue Heaven (1992) ... (writer) / (written by)
 1991 Packet of Three (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- Episode #1.7 (1991)
- Episode #1.1 (1991)
Show Show Actor (20 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (39 credits)
Show Show Self (169 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (21 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Lyrics for The Official song of the English Football team: Three Lions

Publicity Listings:

1 Biographical Movie | 3 Interviews | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Alternate Names:

Baddiel + Skinner + Lightning Seeds

Height:

5' 10" (1.78 m)

Spouse:

Lisa Jones  (divorced)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Occasionally you have to stand back and think: don't just listen to what everyone's saying, what do I think? What do I think? Queen! No! I don't like Queen. They weren't a serious band. They didn't use to be a serious band and people have misremembered them. They were like Showaddywaddy to rock music, what Showaddywaddy was to rock and roll. I'm not condemning anyone who loves them, I'm just ... See more »

Trivia:

He is one of the UK's most famous stand-up comedians. See more »

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed